Virginia · FIPS 51071 · HUD FY 2027
Giles County, Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Giles County is $999 a month (rent plus utilities), 44% below the Virginia average of $1,792 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $15 (1.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,960 a year to afford it.
- $9992-bedroom FMR+$15 (+1.5%) vs FY 2026
- $9181-bedroom FMRVirginia: $1,596 · U.S.: $1,478
- $39,960Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 103 of 1332BR rank in Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Giles County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $781 | $746 | +$35 (+4.7%) | $1,536 | $1,379 | $31,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $918 | $898 | +$20 (+2.2%) | $1,596 | $1,478 | $36,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $999 | $984 | +$15 (+1.5%) | $1,792 | $1,761 | $39,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,190 | $1,180 | +$10 (+0.8%) | $2,326 | $2,266 | $47,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,546 | $1,651 | −$105 (−6.4%) | $2,752 | $2,607 | $61,840 |
How Giles County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Giles County, VA metro FMR area, which covers 16,557 residents in 1 county.
- Across Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $943 (Wythe County) to $2,438 (Alexandria city).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $781, $918, $999, $1,190, $1,546. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Giles County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,150.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Giles County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24086 | $800 | $930 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,580 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 2% above |
| 24093 | $770 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,270 | $1,540 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 2% above |
| 24124 | $800 | $940 | $1,020 | $1,230 | $1,580 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 2% above |
| 24128 | $910 | $950 | $1,150 | $1,570 | $1,920 | +$40 (+3.6%) | 15% above |
| 24134 | $840 | $980 | $1,070 | $1,270 | $1,660 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 7% above |
| 24136 | $740 | $870 | $940 | $1,120 | $1,490 | +$20 (+2.2%) | 6% below |
| 24147 | $800 | $940 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,580 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 2% above |
| 24150 | $750 | $870 | $960 | $1,190 | $1,490 | +$20 (+2.1%) | 4% below |
| 24167 | $840 | $980 | $1,070 | $1,270 | $1,660 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.