Virginia · FIPS 51089 · HUD FY 2027
Henry County, Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Henry County is $943 a month (rent plus utilities), 47% below the Virginia average of $1,792 and 46% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $29 (3.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,720 a year to afford it.
- $9432-bedroom FMR+$29 (+3.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7671-bedroom FMRVirginia: $1,596 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,720Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 108 of 1332BR rank in Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Henry County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $762 | $749 | +$13 (+1.7%) | $1,536 | $1,379 | $30,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $767 | $753 | +$14 (+1.9%) | $1,596 | $1,478 | $30,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $943 | $914 | +$29 (+3.2%) | $1,792 | $1,761 | $37,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,144 | $1,096 | +$48 (+4.4%) | $2,326 | $2,266 | $45,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,321 | $1,282 | +$39 (+3.0%) | $2,752 | $2,607 | $52,840 |
How Henry County compares
- Henry County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $943 (Wythe County) to $2,438 (Alexandria city).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $762, $767, $943, $1,144, $1,321. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Henry County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,210.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Henry County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24054 | $840 | $880 | $1,080 | $1,350 | $1,540 | +$80 (+8.0%) | 15% above |
| 24055 | $770 | $780 | $940 | $1,190 | $1,430 | +$30 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
| 24078 | $760 | $770 | $940 | $1,140 | $1,320 | +$30 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
| 24089 | $840 | $850 | $1,040 | $1,260 | $1,460 | +$130 (+14.3%) | 10% above |
| 24112 | $800 | $800 | $980 | $1,190 | $1,430 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 4% above |
| 24148 | $760 | $770 | $940 | $1,140 | $1,320 | +$30 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
| 24165 | $980 | $980 | $1,210 | $1,510 | $1,780 | −$50 (−4.0%) | 28% above |
| 24168 | $780 | $780 | $960 | $1,180 | $1,370 | +$50 (+5.5%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.