Virginia · FIPS 51091 · HUD FY 2027
Highland County, Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Highland County is $943 a month (rent plus utilities), 47% below the Virginia average of $1,792 and 46% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $29 (3.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,720 a year to afford it.
- $9432-bedroom FMR+$29 (+3.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7791-bedroom FMRVirginia: $1,596 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,720Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 108 of 1332BR rank in Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Highland County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $775 | $745 | +$30 (+4.0%) | $1,536 | $1,379 | $31,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $779 | $749 | +$30 (+4.0%) | $1,596 | $1,478 | $31,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $943 | $914 | +$29 (+3.2%) | $1,792 | $1,761 | $37,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,233 | $1,233 | no change | $2,326 | $2,266 | $49,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,460 | $1,429 | +$31 (+2.2%) | $2,752 | $2,607 | $58,400 |
How Highland County compares
- Highland County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $943 (Wythe County) to $2,438 (Alexandria city).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $775, $779, $943, $1,233, $1,460. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Highland County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $990.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Highland County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24413 | $770 | $780 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,450 | +$30 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
| 24433 | $770 | $780 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,460 | +$30 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
| 24442 | $770 | $780 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,460 | +$30 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
| 24458 | $770 | $780 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,460 | +$30 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
| 24465 | $770 | $780 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,460 | +$30 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
| 24487 | $810 | $820 | $990 | $1,210 | $1,530 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 5% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.