Virginia · FIPS 51107 · HUD FY 2027
Loudoun County, Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Loudoun County is $2,438 a month (rent plus utilities), 36% above the Virginia average of $1,792 and 38% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $192 (8.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $97,520 a year to afford it.
- $2,4382-bedroom FMR+$192 (+8.5%) vs FY 2026
- $2,2041-bedroom FMRVirginia: $1,596 · U.S.: $1,478
- $97,520Income for a 2-bedroom$47/hour full-time
- 1 of 1332BR rank in Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Loudoun County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,111 | $1,953 | +$158 (+8.1%) | $1,536 | $1,379 | $84,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,204 | $2,015 | +$189 (+9.4%) | $1,596 | $1,478 | $88,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,438 | $2,246 | +$192 (+8.5%) | $1,792 | $1,761 | $97,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,107 | $2,835 | +$272 (+9.6%) | $2,326 | $2,266 | $124,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,658 | $3,332 | +$326 (+9.8%) | $2,752 | $2,607 | $146,320 |
How Loudoun County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD metro FMR area, which covers 6,155,762 residents in 19 counties.
- Across Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $943 (Wythe County) to $2,438 (Alexandria city).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $2,111, $2,204, $2,438, $3,107, $3,658. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 17 ZIP codes mostly in Loudoun County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,900 to $3,360.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Loudoun County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20105 | $2,840 | $2,970 | $3,280 | $4,180 | $4,920 | +$200 (+6.5%) | 35% above |
| 20117 | $1,650 | $1,730 | $1,910 | $2,430 | $2,870 | +$320 (+20.1%) | 22% below |
| 20129 | $2,390 | $2,500 | $2,760 | $3,520 | $4,140 | +$230 (+9.1%) | 13% above |
| 20132 | $2,260 | $2,360 | $2,610 | $3,330 | $3,920 | +$290 (+12.5%) | 7% above |
| 20141 | $1,840 | $1,920 | $2,140 | $2,740 | $3,230 | +$660 (+44.6%) | 12% below |
| 20147 | $2,440 | $2,550 | $2,820 | $3,590 | $4,230 | +$300 (+11.9%) | 16% above |
| 20148 | $2,750 | $2,870 | $3,170 | $4,040 | $4,760 | +$270 (+9.3%) | 30% above |
| 20152 | $2,910 | $3,040 | $3,360 | $4,280 | $5,040 | +$280 (+9.1%) | 38% above |
| 20158 | $2,220 | $2,310 | $2,560 | $3,260 | $3,840 | +$260 (+11.3%) | 5% above |
| 20164 | $2,300 | $2,400 | $2,650 | $3,380 | $3,980 | +$220 (+9.1%) | 9% above |
| 20165 | $2,480 | $2,590 | $2,860 | $3,640 | $4,290 | +$240 (+9.2%) | 17% above |
| 20166 | $2,380 | $2,490 | $2,750 | $3,500 | $4,130 | +$230 (+9.1%) | 13% above |
| 20175 | $2,140 | $2,230 | $2,470 | $3,150 | $3,710 | +$210 (+9.3%) | 1% above |
| 20176 | $2,170 | $2,270 | $2,510 | $3,200 | $3,770 | +$230 (+10.1%) | 3% above |
| 20180 | $2,170 | $2,260 | $2,500 | $3,190 | $3,750 | +$180 (+7.8%) | 3% above |
| 20184 | $1,650 | $1,720 | $1,900 | $2,420 | $2,850 | +$200 (+11.8%) | 22% below |
| 20197 | $2,190 | $2,290 | $2,530 | $3,230 | $3,800 | +$230 (+10.0%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.