Virginia · FIPS 51131 · HUD FY 2027
Northampton County, Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Northampton County is $992 a month (rent plus utilities), 45% below the Virginia average of $1,792 and 44% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $43 (4.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,680 a year to afford it.
- $9922-bedroom FMR+$43 (+4.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7581-bedroom FMRVirginia: $1,596 · U.S.: $1,478
- $39,680Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 104 of 1332BR rank in Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Northampton County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $753 | $719 | +$34 (+4.7%) | $1,536 | $1,379 | $30,120 |
| 1 bedroom | $758 | $723 | +$35 (+4.8%) | $1,596 | $1,478 | $30,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $992 | $949 | +$43 (+4.5%) | $1,792 | $1,761 | $39,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,356 | $1,320 | +$36 (+2.7%) | $2,326 | $2,266 | $54,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,658 | $1,592 | +$66 (+4.1%) | $2,752 | $2,607 | $66,320 |
How Northampton County compares
- Northampton County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $943 (Wythe County) to $2,438 (Alexandria city).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $753, $758, $992, $1,356, $1,658. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Northampton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,000.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Northampton County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23307 | $760 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,370 | $1,670 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% above |
| 23310 | $750 | $760 | $990 | $1,350 | $1,650 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 23316 | $750 | $760 | $990 | $1,350 | $1,650 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 23347 | $750 | $760 | $990 | $1,350 | $1,650 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 23350 | $740 | $780 | $980 | $1,340 | $1,640 | +$70 (+7.7%) | 1% below |
| 23354 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,320 | $1,620 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 3% below |
| 23398 | $740 | $750 | $980 | $1,340 | $1,640 | +$70 (+7.7%) | 1% below |
| 23405 | $750 | $760 | $990 | $1,360 | $1,660 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 23408 | $750 | $760 | $990 | $1,350 | $1,650 | +$40 (+4.2%) | about the same as |
| 23413 | $720 | $720 | $940 | $1,290 | $1,590 | −$10 (−1.1%) | 5% below |
| 23486 | $740 | $750 | $980 | $1,340 | $1,640 | +$70 (+7.7%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.