Virginia · FIPS 51137 · HUD FY 2027
Orange County, Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Orange County is $1,262 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the Virginia average of $1,792 and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $28 (2.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $50,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,2622-bedroom FMR+$28 (+2.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0431-bedroom FMRVirginia: $1,596 · U.S.: $1,478
- $50,480Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 67 of 1332BR rank in Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Orange County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,037 | $1,005 | +$32 (+3.2%) | $1,536 | $1,379 | $41,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,043 | $1,012 | +$31 (+3.1%) | $1,596 | $1,478 | $41,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,262 | $1,234 | +$28 (+2.3%) | $1,792 | $1,761 | $50,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,747 | $1,716 | +$31 (+1.8%) | $2,326 | $2,266 | $69,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,953 | $1,929 | +$24 (+1.2%) | $2,752 | $2,607 | $78,120 |
How Orange County compares
- Orange County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $943 (Wythe County) to $2,438 (Alexandria city).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,037, $1,043, $1,262, $1,747, $1,953. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Orange County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,190 to $1,890.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Orange County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22433 | $1,360 | $1,370 | $1,660 | $2,280 | $2,430 | +$150 (+9.9%) | 32% above |
| 22508 | $1,430 | $1,440 | $1,730 | $2,380 | $2,670 | +$40 (+2.4%) | 37% above |
| 22542 | $1,550 | $1,560 | $1,890 | $2,620 | $2,930 | +$340 (+21.9%) | 50% above |
| 22567 | $1,310 | $1,340 | $1,570 | $2,130 | $2,400 | +$200 (+14.6%) | 24% above |
| 22957 | $1,040 | $1,040 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $1,950 | +$30 (+2.4%) | about the same as |
| 22960 | $980 | $990 | $1,190 | $1,630 | $1,830 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 6% below |
| 22972 | $1,150 | $1,240 | $1,430 | $1,890 | $2,150 | no change | 13% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.