Virginia · FIPS 51153 · HUD FY 2027
Prince William County, Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Prince William County is $2,438 a month (rent plus utilities), 36% above the Virginia average of $1,792 and 38% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $192 (8.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $97,520 a year to afford it.
- $2,4382-bedroom FMR+$192 (+8.5%) vs FY 2026
- $2,2041-bedroom FMRVirginia: $1,596 · U.S.: $1,478
- $97,520Income for a 2-bedroom$47/hour full-time
- 1 of 1332BR rank in Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Prince William County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,111 | $1,953 | +$158 (+8.1%) | $1,536 | $1,379 | $84,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,204 | $2,015 | +$189 (+9.4%) | $1,596 | $1,478 | $88,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,438 | $2,246 | +$192 (+8.5%) | $1,792 | $1,761 | $97,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,107 | $2,835 | +$272 (+9.6%) | $2,326 | $2,266 | $124,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,658 | $3,332 | +$326 (+9.8%) | $2,752 | $2,607 | $146,320 |
How Prince William County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD metro FMR area, which covers 6,155,762 residents in 19 counties.
- Across Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $943 (Wythe County) to $2,438 (Alexandria city).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $2,111, $2,204, $2,438, $3,107, $3,658. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 15 ZIP codes mostly in Prince William County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,770 to $3,440.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Prince William County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20109 | $2,090 | $2,180 | $2,410 | $3,070 | $3,620 | +$210 (+9.5%) | 1% below |
| 20111 | $2,100 | $2,190 | $2,420 | $3,080 | $3,630 | +$200 (+9.0%) | 1% below |
| 20112 | $2,220 | $2,310 | $2,560 | $3,260 | $3,840 | −$80 (−3.0%) | 5% above |
| 20136 | $2,980 | $3,110 | $3,440 | $4,380 | $5,160 | +$280 (+8.9%) | 41% above |
| 20143 | $2,730 | $2,850 | $3,160 | $4,020 | $4,740 | +$250 (+8.6%) | 30% above |
| 20155 | $2,810 | $2,940 | $3,250 | $4,140 | $4,880 | +$250 (+8.3%) | 33% above |
| 20169 | $2,870 | $2,990 | $3,310 | $4,220 | $4,970 | +$200 (+6.4%) | 36% above |
| 20181 | $1,530 | $1,600 | $1,770 | $2,260 | $2,660 | +$100 (+6.0%) | 27% below |
| 22025 | $2,410 | $2,510 | $2,780 | $3,540 | $4,170 | +$130 (+4.9%) | 14% above |
| 22026 | $1,890 | $1,970 | $2,180 | $2,780 | $3,270 | +$180 (+9.0%) | 11% below |
| 22125 | $2,050 | $2,140 | $2,370 | $3,020 | $3,560 | +$150 (+6.8%) | 3% below |
| 22172 | $1,580 | $1,650 | $1,830 | $2,330 | $2,750 | +$150 (+8.9%) | 25% below |
| 22191 | $2,180 | $2,280 | $2,520 | $3,210 | $3,780 | +$240 (+10.5%) | 3% above |
| 22192 | $2,110 | $2,210 | $2,440 | $3,110 | $3,660 | +$150 (+6.6%) | about the same as |
| 22193 | $1,970 | $2,050 | $2,270 | $2,890 | $3,410 | +$190 (+9.1%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.