Virginia · FIPS 51167 · HUD FY 2027
Russell County, Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Russell County is $943 a month (rent plus utilities), 47% below the Virginia average of $1,792 and 46% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $29 (3.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,720 a year to afford it.
- $9432-bedroom FMR+$29 (+3.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7651-bedroom FMRVirginia: $1,596 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,720Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 108 of 1332BR rank in Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Russell County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $760 | $744 | +$16 (+2.2%) | $1,536 | $1,379 | $30,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $765 | $748 | +$17 (+2.3%) | $1,596 | $1,478 | $30,600 |
| 2 bedrooms | $943 | $914 | +$29 (+3.2%) | $1,792 | $1,761 | $37,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,212 | $1,156 | +$56 (+4.8%) | $2,326 | $2,266 | $48,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,406 | $1,377 | +$29 (+2.1%) | $2,752 | $2,607 | $56,240 |
How Russell County compares
- Russell County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $943 (Wythe County) to $2,438 (Alexandria city).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $760, $765, $943, $1,212, $1,406. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Russell County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,000.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Russell County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24224 | $810 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,490 | −$40 (−3.8%) | 6% above |
| 24225 | $760 | $760 | $940 | $1,210 | $1,410 | +$30 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
| 24260 | $770 | $790 | $940 | $1,240 | $1,430 | +$30 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
| 24266 | $760 | $760 | $940 | $1,210 | $1,410 | +$30 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
| 24280 | $770 | $770 | $950 | $1,210 | $1,400 | +$40 (+4.4%) | 1% above |
| 24649 | $780 | $810 | $940 | $1,240 | $1,410 | +$30 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.