Virginia · FIPS 51171 · HUD FY 2027
Shenandoah County, Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Shenandoah County is $1,172 a month (rent plus utilities), 35% below the Virginia average of $1,792 and 34% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $81 (7.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $46,880 a year to afford it.
- $1,1722-bedroom FMR+$81 (+7.4%) vs FY 2026
- $9431-bedroom FMRVirginia: $1,596 · U.S.: $1,482
- $46,880Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 75 of 1332BR rank in Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Shenandoah County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $937 | $849 | +$88 (+10.4%) | $1,536 | $1,382 | $37,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $943 | $855 | +$88 (+10.3%) | $1,596 | $1,482 | $37,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,172 | $1,091 | +$81 (+7.4%) | $1,792 | $1,765 | $46,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,452 | $1,394 | +$58 (+4.2%) | $2,326 | $2,272 | $58,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,897 | $1,523 | +$374 (+24.6%) | $2,752 | $2,614 | $75,880 |
How Shenandoah County compares
- Shenandoah County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $943 (Wythe County) to $2,438 (Alexandria city).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $937, $943, $1,172, $1,452, $1,897. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Shenandoah County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $990 to $1,670.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Shenandoah County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22641 | $970 | $990 | $1,240 | $1,550 | $2,010 | +$60 (+5.1%) | 6% above |
| 22644 | $1,340 | $1,340 | $1,670 | $2,070 | $2,700 | +$120 (+7.7%) | 42% above |
| 22652 | $950 | $980 | $1,190 | $1,500 | $1,950 | +$70 (+6.2%) | 2% above |
| 22657 | $950 | $960 | $1,200 | $1,580 | $1,990 | +$30 (+2.6%) | 2% above |
| 22660 | $790 | $800 | $990 | $1,260 | $1,600 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 16% below |
| 22664 | $960 | $970 | $1,200 | $1,490 | $1,940 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 2% above |
| 22810 | $940 | $980 | $1,200 | $1,470 | $1,830 | +$110 (+10.1%) | 2% above |
| 22824 | $930 | $930 | $1,160 | $1,440 | $1,880 | +$90 (+8.4%) | 1% below |
| 22842 | $980 | $980 | $1,220 | $1,510 | $1,970 | +$100 (+8.9%) | 4% above |
| 22844 | $950 | $960 | $1,190 | $1,630 | $1,920 | −$70 (−5.6%) | 2% above |
| 22845 | $900 | $950 | $1,140 | $1,470 | $1,730 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 3% below |
| 22847 | $900 | $910 | $1,130 | $1,400 | $1,830 | +$80 (+7.6%) | 4% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.