Virginia · FIPS 51195 · HUD FY 2027
Wise County, Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Wise County is $943 a month (rent plus utilities), 47% below the Virginia average of $1,792 and 46% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $29 (3.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,720 a year to afford it.
- $9432-bedroom FMR+$29 (+3.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7221-bedroom FMRVirginia: $1,596 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,720Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 108 of 1332BR rank in Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Wise County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $717 | $692 | +$25 (+3.6%) | $1,536 | $1,379 | $28,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $722 | $697 | +$25 (+3.6%) | $1,596 | $1,478 | $28,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $943 | $914 | +$29 (+3.2%) | $1,792 | $1,761 | $37,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,262 | $1,205 | +$57 (+4.7%) | $2,326 | $2,266 | $50,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,460 | $1,429 | +$31 (+2.2%) | $2,752 | $2,607 | $58,400 |
How Wise County compares
- Wise County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $943 (Wythe County) to $2,438 (Alexandria city).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $717, $722, $943, $1,262, $1,460. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Wise County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,020.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Wise County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24216 | $750 | $760 | $990 | $1,320 | $1,530 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 5% above |
| 24219 | $760 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,330 | $1,530 | +$60 (+6.4%) | 6% above |
| 24230 | $780 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,350 | $1,570 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 8% above |
| 24246 | $760 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,330 | $1,530 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 6% above |
| 24273 | $720 | $720 | $940 | $1,260 | $1,460 | −$20 (−2.1%) | about the same as |
| 24279 | $720 | $720 | $940 | $1,260 | $1,460 | +$30 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
| 24283 | $730 | $740 | $940 | $1,240 | $1,440 | +$30 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
| 24293 | $730 | $730 | $960 | $1,280 | $1,490 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.