Washington · FIPS 53005 · HUD FY 2027
Benton County, Washington Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Benton County is $1,487 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the Washington average of $2,044 and 16% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $51 (3.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $59,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,4872-bedroom FMR−$51 (−3.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2301-bedroom FMRWashington: $1,701 · U.S.: $1,478
- $59,480Income for a 2-bedroom$29/hour full-time
- 17 of 392BR rank in Washington1 = highest rent
| Unit | Benton County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Washington avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,094 | $1,122 | −$28 (−2.5%) | $1,600 | $1,379 | $43,760 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,230 | $1,268 | −$38 (−3.0%) | $1,701 | $1,478 | $49,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,487 | $1,538 | −$51 (−3.3%) | $2,044 | $1,761 | $59,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,051 | $2,071 | −$20 (−1.0%) | $2,728 | $2,266 | $82,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,341 | $2,385 | −$44 (−1.8%) | $3,214 | $2,607 | $93,640 |
How Benton County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Kennewick-Richland, WA metro FMR area, which covers 311,807 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Washington, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,058 (Ferry County) to $2,549 (King County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,094, $1,230, $1,487, $2,051, $2,341. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Benton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,390 to $1,850.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Benton County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98944 | $1,030 | $1,150 | $1,390 | $1,880 | $2,150 | −$40 (−2.8%) | 7% below |
| 99320 | $1,010 | $1,150 | $1,390 | $1,870 | $2,150 | −$90 (−6.1%) | 7% below |
| 99336 | $1,060 | $1,190 | $1,440 | $1,990 | $2,270 | −$60 (−4.0%) | 3% below |
| 99337 | $1,160 | $1,310 | $1,580 | $2,180 | $2,490 | −$110 (−6.5%) | 6% above |
| 99338 | $1,260 | $1,410 | $1,710 | $2,360 | $2,690 | −$30 (−1.7%) | 15% above |
| 99345 | $1,010 | $1,150 | $1,390 | $1,870 | $2,150 | +$30 (+2.2%) | 7% below |
| 99346 | $1,030 | $1,150 | $1,410 | $1,940 | $2,230 | −$80 (−5.4%) | 5% below |
| 99350 | $1,010 | $1,150 | $1,390 | $1,870 | $2,150 | +$30 (+2.2%) | 7% below |
| 99352 | $1,270 | $1,420 | $1,720 | $2,370 | $2,710 | −$40 (−2.3%) | 16% above |
| 99353 | $1,360 | $1,530 | $1,850 | $2,550 | $2,910 | −$100 (−5.1%) | 24% above |
| 99354 | $1,130 | $1,270 | $1,540 | $2,120 | $2,420 | −$70 (−4.3%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.