Washington · FIPS 53071 · HUD FY 2027
Walla Walla County, Washington Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Walla Walla County is $1,561 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% below the Washington average of $2,044 and 11% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $11 (0.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $62,440 a year to afford it.
- $1,5612-bedroom FMR+$11 (+0.7%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1931-bedroom FMRWashington: $1,701 · U.S.: $1,478
- $62,440Income for a 2-bedroom$30/hour full-time
- 15 of 392BR rank in Washington1 = highest rent
| Unit | Walla Walla County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Washington avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,127 | $1,074 | +$53 (+4.9%) | $1,600 | $1,379 | $45,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,193 | $1,181 | +$12 (+1.0%) | $1,701 | $1,478 | $47,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,561 | $1,550 | +$11 (+0.7%) | $2,044 | $1,761 | $62,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,154 | $2,118 | +$36 (+1.7%) | $2,728 | $2,266 | $86,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,609 | $2,600 | +$9 (+0.3%) | $3,214 | $2,607 | $104,360 |
How Walla Walla County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Walla Walla, WA metro FMR area, which covers 62,161 residents in 1 county.
- Across Washington, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,058 (Ferry County) to $2,549 (King County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,127, $1,193, $1,561, $2,154, $2,609. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Walla Walla County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,400 to $1,620.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Walla Walla County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99323 | $1,000 | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,910 | $2,340 | −$30 (−2.1%) | 10% below |
| 99324 | $1,080 | $1,140 | $1,490 | $2,060 | $2,490 | +$30 (+2.1%) | 5% below |
| 99329 | $1,070 | $1,150 | $1,500 | $2,060 | $2,500 | +$40 (+2.7%) | 4% below |
| 99348 | $970 | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,910 | $2,340 | +$60 (+4.5%) | 10% below |
| 99360 | $970 | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,910 | $2,340 | −$50 (−3.4%) | 10% below |
| 99361 | $1,060 | $1,140 | $1,480 | $2,040 | $2,470 | +$40 (+2.8%) | 5% below |
| 99362 | $1,170 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $2,240 | $2,710 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 4% above |
| 99363 | $1,000 | $1,090 | $1,400 | $1,920 | $2,340 | −$90 (−6.0%) | 10% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.