Alabama · FIPS 01055 · HUD FY 2027
Etowah County, Alabama Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Etowah County is $975 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% below the Alabama average of $1,170 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $48 (5.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,000 a year to afford it.
- $9752-bedroom FMR+$48 (+5.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8301-bedroom FMRAlabama: $1,010 · U.S.: $1,478
- $39,000Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 34 of 672BR rank in Alabama1 = highest rent
| Unit | Etowah County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Alabama avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $679 | $639 | +$40 (+6.3%) | $949 | $1,379 | $27,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $830 | $792 | +$38 (+4.8%) | $1,010 | $1,478 | $33,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $975 | $927 | +$48 (+5.2%) | $1,170 | $1,761 | $39,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,235 | $1,124 | +$111 (+9.9%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $49,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,397 | $1,304 | +$93 (+7.1%) | $1,728 | $2,607 | $55,880 |
How Etowah County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Gadsden, AL metro FMR area, which covers 103,105 residents in 1 county.
- Across Alabama, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $921 (Winston County) to $1,434 (Baldwin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $679, $830, $975, $1,235, $1,397. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Etowah County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $920 to $1,320.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Etowah County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35901 | $670 | $820 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,380 | +$60 (+6.7%) | 2% below |
| 35903 | $690 | $840 | $990 | $1,250 | $1,420 | +$60 (+6.5%) | 2% above |
| 35904 | $650 | $800 | $940 | $1,190 | $1,350 | +$40 (+4.4%) | 4% below |
| 35905 | $680 | $780 | $920 | $1,170 | $1,310 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 6% below |
| 35906 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,170 | $1,480 | $1,680 | +$60 (+5.4%) | 20% above |
| 35907 | $920 | $1,120 | $1,320 | $1,670 | $1,890 | +$60 (+4.8%) | 35% above |
| 35952 | $730 | $810 | $920 | $1,160 | $1,310 | −$100 (−9.8%) | 6% below |
| 35954 | $640 | $780 | $920 | $1,170 | $1,320 | +$70 (+8.2%) | 6% below |
| 35956 | $700 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,270 | $1,430 | +$80 (+8.7%) | 3% above |
| 35972 | $730 | $820 | $920 | $1,160 | $1,310 | −$100 (−9.8%) | 6% below |
| 35990 | $710 | $810 | $920 | $1,160 | $1,310 | +$70 (+8.2%) | 6% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.