Metro FMR area · AL · HUD FY 2027
Gadsden, AL Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Gadsden, AL area is $975 a month, 17% below the Alabama average and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 17 ZIP codes range from $920 to $1,320.
- $9752-bedroom FMR+$48 (+5.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8301-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $39,000Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 103,105Residents1 county
| Unit | Gadsden, AL FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Alabama avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $679 | $639 | +$40 (+6.3%) | $949 | $1,379 | $27,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $830 | $792 | +$38 (+4.8%) | $1,010 | $1,478 | $33,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $975 | $927 | +$48 (+5.2%) | $1,170 | $1,761 | $39,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,235 | $1,124 | +$111 (+9.9%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $49,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,397 | $1,304 | +$93 (+7.1%) | $1,728 | $2,607 | $55,880 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Etowah County, AL | 103,105 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $920.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35121 | $790 | $850 | $920 | $1,160 | $1,300 | −$100 (−9.8%) | 6% below |
| 35901 | $670 | $820 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,380 | +$60 (+6.7%) | 2% below |
| 35902 | $680 | $830 | $980 | $1,240 | $1,400 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 1% above |
| 35903 | $690 | $840 | $990 | $1,250 | $1,420 | +$60 (+6.5%) | 2% above |
| 35904 | $650 | $800 | $940 | $1,190 | $1,350 | +$40 (+4.4%) | 4% below |
| 35905 | $680 | $780 | $920 | $1,170 | $1,310 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 6% below |
| 35906 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,170 | $1,480 | $1,680 | +$60 (+5.4%) | 20% above |
| 35907 | $920 | $1,120 | $1,320 | $1,670 | $1,890 | +$60 (+4.8%) | 35% above |
| 35952 | $730 | $810 | $920 | $1,160 | $1,310 | −$100 (−9.8%) | 6% below |
| 35954 | $640 | $780 | $920 | $1,170 | $1,320 | +$70 (+8.2%) | 6% below |
| 35956 | $700 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,270 | $1,430 | +$80 (+8.7%) | 3% above |
| 35957 | $730 | $810 | $920 | $1,250 | $1,310 | −$100 (−9.8%) | 6% below |
| 35961 | $700 | $720 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,510 | +$70 (+8.2%) | 6% below |
| 35972 | $730 | $820 | $920 | $1,160 | $1,310 | −$100 (−9.8%) | 6% below |
| 35990 | $710 | $810 | $920 | $1,160 | $1,310 | +$70 (+8.2%) | 6% below |
| 36271 | $730 | $730 | $920 | $1,220 | $1,230 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 6% below |
| 36272 | $780 | $790 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,380 | +$100 (+11.1%) | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.