Alabama · FIPS 01077 · HUD FY 2027
Lauderdale County, Alabama Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lauderdale County is $1,085 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the Alabama average of $1,170 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $85 (8.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,400 a year to afford it.
- $1,0852-bedroom FMR+$85 (+8.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8341-bedroom FMRAlabama: $1,010 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,400Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 21 of 672BR rank in Alabama1 = highest rent
| Unit | Lauderdale County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Alabama avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $760 | $698 | +$62 (+8.9%) | $949 | $1,379 | $30,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $834 | $775 | +$59 (+7.6%) | $1,010 | $1,478 | $33,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,085 | $1,000 | +$85 (+8.5%) | $1,170 | $1,761 | $43,400 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,348 | $1,242 | +$106 (+8.5%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $53,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,426 | $1,409 | +$17 (+1.2%) | $1,728 | $2,607 | $57,040 |
How Lauderdale County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL metro FMR area, which covers 153,852 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Alabama, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $921 (Winston County) to $1,434 (Baldwin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $760, $834, $1,085, $1,348, $1,426. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Lauderdale County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $920 to $1,260.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lauderdale County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35610 | $930 | $1,030 | $1,180 | $1,530 | $1,900 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 9% above |
| 35630 | $790 | $870 | $1,130 | $1,400 | $1,490 | +$80 (+7.6%) | 4% above |
| 35632 | $790 | $870 | $1,130 | $1,400 | $1,490 | +$80 (+7.6%) | 4% above |
| 35633 | $750 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,330 | $1,410 | +$80 (+8.1%) | 1% below |
| 35634 | $820 | $900 | $1,170 | $1,450 | $1,540 | +$80 (+7.3%) | 8% above |
| 35645 | $880 | $970 | $1,260 | $1,570 | $1,660 | +$180 (+16.7%) | 16% above |
| 35648 | $650 | $710 | $920 | $1,140 | $1,270 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 15% below |
| 35652 | $930 | $1,030 | $1,180 | $1,530 | $1,900 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 9% above |
| 35677 | $740 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,270 | $1,350 | no change | 6% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.