Metro FMR area · AL · HUD FY 2027
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL area is $1,085 a month, 7% below the Alabama average and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 22 ZIP codes range from $920 to $1,260.
- $1,0852-bedroom FMR+$85 (+8.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8341-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $43,400Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 153,852Residents2 counties
| Unit | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Alabama avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $760 | $698 | +$62 (+8.9%) | $949 | $1,379 | $30,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $834 | $775 | +$59 (+7.6%) | $1,010 | $1,478 | $33,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,085 | $1,000 | +$85 (+8.5%) | $1,170 | $1,761 | $43,400 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,348 | $1,242 | +$106 (+8.5%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $53,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,426 | $1,409 | +$17 (+1.2%) | $1,728 | $2,607 | $57,040 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Colbert County, AL | 58,022 |
| Lauderdale County, AL | 95,830 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,070.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35582 | $750 | $850 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,270 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 15% below |
| 35610 | $930 | $1,030 | $1,180 | $1,530 | $1,900 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 9% above |
| 35614 | $980 | $1,040 | $1,180 | $1,530 | $1,970 | −$60 (−4.8%) | 9% above |
| 35616 | $720 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,280 | $1,350 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 5% below |
| 35630 | $790 | $870 | $1,130 | $1,400 | $1,490 | +$80 (+7.6%) | 4% above |
| 35631 | $750 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,330 | $1,410 | +$90 (+9.2%) | 1% below |
| 35632 | $790 | $870 | $1,130 | $1,400 | $1,490 | +$80 (+7.6%) | 4% above |
| 35633 | $750 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,330 | $1,410 | +$80 (+8.1%) | 1% below |
| 35634 | $820 | $900 | $1,170 | $1,450 | $1,540 | +$80 (+7.3%) | 8% above |
| 35645 | $880 | $970 | $1,260 | $1,570 | $1,660 | +$180 (+16.7%) | 16% above |
| 35646 | $690 | $760 | $990 | $1,230 | $1,300 | +$110 (+12.5%) | 9% below |
| 35648 | $650 | $710 | $920 | $1,140 | $1,270 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 15% below |
| 35652 | $930 | $1,030 | $1,180 | $1,530 | $1,900 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 9% above |
| 35653 | $810 | $920 | $1,000 | $1,300 | $1,310 | +$120 (+13.6%) | 8% below |
| 35654 | $740 | $830 | $920 | $1,190 | $1,400 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 15% below |
| 35660 | $760 | $840 | $1,090 | $1,350 | $1,430 | +$80 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 35661 | $870 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,540 | $1,630 | +$70 (+6.0%) | 14% above |
| 35662 | $780 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,390 | $1,470 | +$90 (+8.7%) | 3% above |
| 35672 | $750 | $750 | $920 | $1,180 | $1,520 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 15% below |
| 35674 | $720 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,280 | $1,350 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 5% below |
| 35677 | $740 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,270 | $1,350 | no change | 6% below |
| 38852 | $700 | $700 | $920 | $1,130 | $1,270 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 15% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.