Alabama · FIPS 01103 · HUD FY 2027
Morgan County, Alabama Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Morgan County is $1,023 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% below the Alabama average of $1,170 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $62 (6.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,0232-bedroom FMR+$62 (+6.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8351-bedroom FMRAlabama: $1,010 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,920Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 26 of 672BR rank in Alabama1 = highest rent
| Unit | Morgan County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Alabama avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $830 | $755 | +$75 (+9.9%) | $949 | $1,379 | $33,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $835 | $776 | +$59 (+7.6%) | $1,010 | $1,478 | $33,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,023 | $961 | +$62 (+6.5%) | $1,170 | $1,761 | $40,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,315 | $1,262 | +$53 (+4.2%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $52,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,686 | $1,550 | +$136 (+8.8%) | $1,728 | $2,607 | $67,440 |
How Morgan County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Decatur, AL metro FMR area, which covers 157,747 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Alabama, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $921 (Winston County) to $1,434 (Baldwin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $830, $835, $1,023, $1,315, $1,686. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Morgan County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,330.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Morgan County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35601 | $860 | $860 | $1,060 | $1,360 | $1,750 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 4% above |
| 35603 | $900 | $910 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,830 | +$110 (+11.0%) | 9% above |
| 35621 | $870 | $900 | $1,110 | $1,460 | $1,790 | −$120 (−9.8%) | 9% above |
| 35622 | $840 | $850 | $1,050 | $1,360 | $1,700 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 3% above |
| 35640 | $800 | $810 | $990 | $1,270 | $1,630 | +$40 (+4.2%) | 3% below |
| 35670 | $770 | $780 | $950 | $1,220 | $1,570 | +$50 (+5.6%) | 7% below |
| 35754 | $750 | $760 | $930 | $1,200 | $1,530 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 9% below |
| 35775 | $1,090 | $1,130 | $1,330 | $1,710 | $2,210 | +$50 (+3.9%) | 30% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.