Metro FMR area · AL · HUD FY 2027
Decatur, AL Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Decatur, AL area is $1,023 a month, 13% below the Alabama average and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 25 ZIP codes range from $920 to $1,330.
- $1,0232-bedroom FMR+$62 (+6.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8351-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $40,920Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 157,747Residents2 counties
| Unit | Decatur, AL FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Alabama avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $830 | $755 | +$75 (+9.9%) | $949 | $1,379 | $33,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $835 | $776 | +$59 (+7.6%) | $1,010 | $1,478 | $33,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,023 | $961 | +$62 (+6.5%) | $1,170 | $1,761 | $40,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,315 | $1,262 | +$53 (+4.2%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $52,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,686 | $1,550 | +$136 (+8.8%) | $1,728 | $2,607 | $67,440 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Lawrence County, AL | 33,276 |
| Morgan County, AL | 124,471 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $950.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35016 | $730 | $810 | $920 | $1,270 | $1,290 | −$100 (−9.8%) | 10% below |
| 35019 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,480 | +$120 (+14.3%) | 6% below |
| 35058 | $780 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,570 | +$160 (+18.4%) | 1% above |
| 35087 | $820 | $830 | $1,060 | $1,380 | $1,660 | +$90 (+9.3%) | 4% above |
| 35175 | $810 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,430 | $1,510 | +$150 (+16.7%) | 3% above |
| 35179 | $700 | $710 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,410 | +$80 (+9.5%) | 10% below |
| 35540 | $730 | $810 | $930 | $1,290 | $1,420 | +$90 (+10.7%) | 9% below |
| 35565 | $700 | $790 | $920 | $1,270 | $1,440 | +$80 (+9.5%) | 10% below |
| 35601 | $860 | $860 | $1,060 | $1,360 | $1,750 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 4% above |
| 35602 | $840 | $850 | $1,040 | $1,340 | $1,710 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 2% above |
| 35603 | $900 | $910 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,830 | +$110 (+11.0%) | 9% above |
| 35618 | $750 | $750 | $920 | $1,180 | $1,520 | +$80 (+9.5%) | 10% below |
| 35619 | $1,010 | $1,010 | $1,240 | $1,590 | $2,040 | +$70 (+6.0%) | 21% above |
| 35621 | $870 | $900 | $1,110 | $1,460 | $1,790 | −$120 (−9.8%) | 9% above |
| 35622 | $840 | $850 | $1,050 | $1,360 | $1,700 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 3% above |
| 35640 | $800 | $810 | $990 | $1,270 | $1,630 | +$40 (+4.2%) | 3% below |
| 35643 | $750 | $750 | $920 | $1,180 | $1,520 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 10% below |
| 35650 | $750 | $750 | $920 | $1,180 | $1,520 | +$80 (+9.5%) | 10% below |
| 35651 | $730 | $790 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,400 | +$80 (+9.5%) | 10% below |
| 35654 | $740 | $830 | $920 | $1,190 | $1,400 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 10% below |
| 35670 | $770 | $780 | $950 | $1,220 | $1,570 | +$50 (+5.6%) | 7% below |
| 35672 | $750 | $750 | $920 | $1,180 | $1,520 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 10% below |
| 35673 | $750 | $760 | $930 | $1,200 | $1,530 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 9% below |
| 35754 | $750 | $760 | $930 | $1,200 | $1,530 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 9% below |
| 35775 | $1,090 | $1,130 | $1,330 | $1,710 | $2,210 | +$50 (+3.9%) | 30% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.