Arizona · FIPS 04007 · HUD FY 2027
Gila County, Arizona Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Gila County is $1,380 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the Arizona average of $1,616 and 22% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $99 (6.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $55,200 a year to afford it.
- $1,3802-bedroom FMR−$99 (−6.7%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0551-bedroom FMRArizona: $1,361 · U.S.: $1,478
- $55,200Income for a 2-bedroom$27/hour full-time
- 6 of 152BR rank in Arizona1 = highest rent
| Unit | Gila County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arizona avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,048 | $1,120 | −$72 (−6.4%) | $1,261 | $1,379 | $41,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,055 | $1,127 | −$72 (−6.4%) | $1,361 | $1,478 | $42,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,380 | $1,479 | −$99 (−6.7%) | $1,616 | $1,761 | $55,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,684 | $1,871 | −$187 (−10.0%) | $2,149 | $2,266 | $67,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,953 | $2,170 | −$217 (−10.0%) | $2,397 | $2,607 | $78,120 |
How Gila County compares
- Gila County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Arizona, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,038 (La Paz County) to $1,734 (Maricopa County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,048, $1,055, $1,380, $1,684, $1,953. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Gila County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,340 to $1,540.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Gila County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85135 | $1,120 | $1,220 | $1,420 | $1,900 | $2,130 | −$150 (−9.6%) | 3% above |
| 85501 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,690 | $1,960 | +$50 (+3.9%) | 3% below |
| 85532 | $1,090 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,820 | $2,110 | −$160 (−10.0%) | 4% above |
| 85539 | $1,090 | $1,170 | $1,440 | $1,870 | $2,120 | −$160 (−10.0%) | 4% above |
| 85541 | $1,170 | $1,180 | $1,540 | $1,890 | $2,180 | −$110 (−6.7%) | 12% above |
| 85544 | $1,110 | $1,150 | $1,480 | $1,840 | $2,110 | −$100 (−6.3%) | 7% above |
| 85550 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,690 | $1,960 | +$70 (+5.5%) | 3% below |
| 85553 | $1,050 | $1,050 | $1,380 | $1,690 | $1,960 | +$110 (+8.7%) | same |
| 85554 | $1,050 | $1,050 | $1,380 | $1,690 | $1,960 | +$110 (+8.7%) | same |
| 85941 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,690 | $1,960 | +$70 (+5.5%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.