Arizona · FIPS 04012 · HUD FY 2027
La Paz County, Arizona Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in La Paz County is $1,038 a month (rent plus utilities), 36% below the Arizona average of $1,616 and 41% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $115 (10.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,520 a year to afford it.
- $1,0382-bedroom FMR−$115 (−10.0%) vs FY 2026
- $7921-bedroom FMRArizona: $1,361 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,520Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 15 of 152BR rank in Arizona1 = highest rent
| Unit | La Paz County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arizona avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $786 | $873 | −$87 (−10.0%) | $1,261 | $1,379 | $31,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $792 | $879 | −$87 (−9.9%) | $1,361 | $1,478 | $31,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,038 | $1,153 | −$115 (−10.0%) | $1,616 | $1,761 | $41,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,444 | $1,604 | −$160 (−10.0%) | $2,149 | $2,266 | $57,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,741 | $1,934 | −$193 (−10.0%) | $2,397 | $2,607 | $69,640 |
How La Paz County compares
- La Paz County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Arizona, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,038 (La Paz County) to $1,734 (Maricopa County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $786, $792, $1,038, $1,444, $1,741. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in La Paz County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,040 to $1,340.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in La Paz County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85325 | $840 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,860 | −$120 (−9.8%) | 7% above |
| 85328 | $1,030 | $1,060 | $1,340 | $1,810 | $2,180 | −$90 (−6.3%) | 29% above |
| 85334 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,450 | $1,750 | −$40 (−3.7%) | about the same as |
| 85344 | $840 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,530 | $1,850 | −$120 (−9.8%) | 6% above |
| 85346 | $860 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,570 | $1,890 | −$120 (−9.6%) | 9% above |
| 85348 | $860 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,560 | $1,890 | −$100 (−8.1%) | 9% above |
| 85357 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,450 | $1,750 | −$110 (−9.6%) | about the same as |
| 85371 | $840 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,530 | $1,850 | −$120 (−9.8%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.