Arizona · FIPS 04009 · HUD FY 2027
Graham County, Arizona Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Graham County is $1,159 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the Arizona average of $1,616 and 34% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $85 (6.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $46,360 a year to afford it.
- $1,1592-bedroom FMR−$85 (−6.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8941-bedroom FMRArizona: $1,361 · U.S.: $1,478
- $46,360Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 10 of 152BR rank in Arizona1 = highest rent
| Unit | Graham County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arizona avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $807 | $887 | −$80 (−9.0%) | $1,261 | $1,379 | $32,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $894 | $991 | −$97 (−9.8%) | $1,361 | $1,478 | $35,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,159 | $1,244 | −$85 (−6.8%) | $1,616 | $1,761 | $46,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,503 | $1,669 | −$166 (−9.9%) | $2,149 | $2,266 | $60,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,937 | $2,087 | −$150 (−7.2%) | $2,397 | $2,607 | $77,480 |
How Graham County compares
- Graham County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Arizona, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,038 (La Paz County) to $1,734 (Maricopa County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $807, $894, $1,159, $1,503, $1,937. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Graham County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,120 to $1,540.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Graham County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85530 | $810 | $900 | $1,160 | $1,510 | $1,940 | −$80 (−6.5%) | about the same as |
| 85531 | $1,210 | $1,220 | $1,540 | $2,080 | $2,580 | −$170 (−9.9%) | 33% above |
| 85535 | $860 | $950 | $1,230 | $1,520 | $2,060 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 6% above |
| 85536 | $810 | $900 | $1,160 | $1,510 | $1,940 | −$80 (−6.5%) | about the same as |
| 85542 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,690 | $1,960 | +$70 (+5.5%) | 16% above |
| 85543 | $860 | $950 | $1,230 | $1,600 | $2,060 | −$90 (−6.8%) | 6% above |
| 85546 | $810 | $900 | $1,140 | $1,510 | $1,910 | −$60 (−5.0%) | 2% below |
| 85551 | $810 | $900 | $1,140 | $1,510 | $1,910 | −$60 (−5.0%) | 2% below |
| 85552 | $830 | $900 | $1,120 | $1,510 | $1,880 | −$110 (−8.9%) | 3% below |
| 85643 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | −$30 (−2.6%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.