Arizona · FIPS 04023 · HUD FY 2027
Santa Cruz County, Arizona Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Santa Cruz County is $1,041 a month (rent plus utilities), 36% below the Arizona average of $1,616 and 41% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $88 (7.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,640 a year to afford it.
- $1,0412-bedroom FMR−$88 (−7.8%) vs FY 2026
- $7961-bedroom FMRArizona: $1,361 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,640Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 14 of 152BR rank in Arizona1 = highest rent
| Unit | Santa Cruz County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arizona avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $725 | $778 | −$53 (−6.8%) | $1,261 | $1,379 | $29,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $796 | $860 | −$64 (−7.4%) | $1,361 | $1,478 | $31,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,041 | $1,129 | −$88 (−7.8%) | $1,616 | $1,761 | $41,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,441 | $1,570 | −$129 (−8.2%) | $2,149 | $2,266 | $57,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,485 | $1,615 | −$130 (−8.0%) | $2,397 | $2,607 | $59,400 |
How Santa Cruz County compares
- Santa Cruz County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Arizona, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,038 (La Paz County) to $1,734 (Maricopa County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $725, $796, $1,041, $1,441, $1,485. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Santa Cruz County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,020 to $1,560.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Santa Cruz County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85611 | $1,000 | $1,150 | $1,410 | $1,960 | $2,230 | −$90 (−6.0%) | 35% above |
| 85621 | $710 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,420 | $1,460 | −$30 (−2.9%) | 2% below |
| 85624 | $920 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,860 | $1,910 | −$140 (−9.5%) | 29% above |
| 85637 | $1,050 | $1,160 | $1,510 | $2,090 | $2,250 | −$120 (−7.4%) | 45% above |
| 85640 | $970 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,920 | $1,990 | −$140 (−9.2%) | 34% above |
| 85646 | $1,090 | $1,190 | $1,560 | $2,160 | $2,230 | −$130 (−7.7%) | 50% above |
| 85648 | $880 | $970 | $1,260 | $1,760 | $1,800 | −$140 (−10.0%) | 21% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.