Arkansas · FIPS 05015 · HUD FY 2027
Carroll County, Arkansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Carroll County is $1,005 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% below the Arkansas average of $1,061 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $51 (5.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,200 a year to afford it.
- $1,0052-bedroom FMR+$51 (+5.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7681-bedroom FMRArkansas: $873 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,200Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 14 of 752BR rank in Arkansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Carroll County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $700 | $658 | +$42 (+6.4%) | $818 | $1,379 | $28,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $768 | $742 | +$26 (+3.5%) | $873 | $1,478 | $30,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,005 | $954 | +$51 (+5.3%) | $1,061 | $1,761 | $40,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,199 | $1,144 | +$55 (+4.8%) | $1,414 | $2,266 | $47,960 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,409 | $1,345 | +$64 (+4.8%) | $1,639 | $2,607 | $56,360 |
How Carroll County compares
- Carroll County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Arkansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Yell County) to $1,301 (Crittenden County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $700, $768, $1,005, $1,199, $1,409. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Carroll County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $970 to $1,220.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Carroll County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72611 | $760 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,600 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 9% above |
| 72616 | $680 | $740 | $970 | $1,160 | $1,360 | +$20 (+2.1%) | 3% below |
| 72631 | $710 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,430 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 1% above |
| 72632 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,000 | +$220 (+22.0%) | 21% above |
| 72638 | $740 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,490 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 5% above |
| 72660 | $740 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,490 | −$100 (−8.6%) | 5% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.