Arkansas · FIPS 05149 · HUD FY 2027
Yell County, Arkansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Yell County is $909 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the Arkansas average of $1,061 and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $29 (3.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $36,360 a year to afford it.
- $9092-bedroom FMR+$29 (+3.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7331-bedroom FMRArkansas: $873 · U.S.: $1,478
- $36,360Income for a 2-bedroom$17/hour full-time
- 33 of 752BR rank in Arkansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Yell County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $728 | $687 | +$41 (+6.0%) | $818 | $1,379 | $29,120 |
| 1 bedroom | $733 | $692 | +$41 (+5.9%) | $873 | $1,478 | $29,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $909 | $880 | +$29 (+3.3%) | $1,061 | $1,761 | $36,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,240 | $1,224 | +$16 (+1.3%) | $1,414 | $2,266 | $49,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,350 | $1,358 | −$8 (−0.6%) | $1,639 | $2,607 | $54,000 |
How Yell County compares
- Yell County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Arkansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Yell County) to $1,301 (Crittenden County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $728, $733, $909, $1,240, $1,350. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Yell County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $1,060.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Yell County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72824 | $740 | $750 | $930 | $1,270 | $1,380 | −$40 (−4.1%) | 2% above |
| 72827 | $730 | $730 | $910 | $1,240 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 72828 | $730 | $730 | $910 | $1,240 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 72829 | $730 | $730 | $910 | $1,240 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 72833 | $730 | $730 | $910 | $1,240 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 72834 | $850 | $850 | $1,060 | $1,450 | $1,570 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 17% above |
| 72838 | $720 | $730 | $910 | $1,240 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 72842 | $780 | $790 | $980 | $1,340 | $1,460 | +$60 (+6.5%) | 8% above |
| 72853 | $890 | $900 | $1,040 | $1,390 | $1,640 | +$110 (+11.8%) | 14% above |
| 72857 | $890 | $900 | $1,040 | $1,390 | $1,640 | +$110 (+11.8%) | 14% above |
| 72860 | $730 | $730 | $910 | $1,240 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.