Arkansas · FIPS 05057 · HUD FY 2027
Hempstead County, Arkansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hempstead County is $909 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the Arkansas average of $1,061 and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $1 (0.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $36,360 a year to afford it.
- $9092-bedroom FMR+$1 (+0.1%) vs FY 2026
- $8351-bedroom FMRArkansas: $873 · U.S.: $1,478
- $36,360Income for a 2-bedroom$17/hour full-time
- 33 of 752BR rank in Arkansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hempstead County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $679 | $650 | +$29 (+4.5%) | $818 | $1,379 | $27,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $835 | $692 | +$143 (+20.7%) | $873 | $1,478 | $33,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $909 | $908 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $1,061 | $1,761 | $36,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,224 | $1,188 | +$36 (+3.0%) | $1,414 | $2,266 | $48,960 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,313 | $1,404 | −$91 (−6.5%) | $1,639 | $2,607 | $52,520 |
How Hempstead County compares
- Hempstead County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Arkansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Yell County) to $1,301 (Crittenden County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $679, $835, $909, $1,224, $1,313. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Hempstead County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $1,010.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hempstead County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71801 | $690 | $850 | $920 | $1,240 | $1,330 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 1% above |
| 71825 | $680 | $840 | $910 | $1,220 | $1,310 | +$30 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 71838 | $780 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,500 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 11% above |
| 71847 | $660 | $810 | $910 | $1,210 | $1,290 | +$30 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 71855 | $670 | $780 | $930 | $1,170 | $1,280 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 2% above |
| 71859 | $710 | $800 | $970 | $1,280 | $1,390 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 7% above |
| 71862 | $710 | $870 | $950 | $1,280 | $1,370 | +$70 (+8.0%) | 5% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.