Arkansas · FIPS 05069 · HUD FY 2027
Jefferson County, Arkansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Jefferson County is $955 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the Arkansas average of $1,061 and 46% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $18 (1.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,200 a year to afford it.
- $9552-bedroom FMR+$18 (+1.9%) vs FY 2026
- $7871-bedroom FMRArkansas: $873 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,200Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 21 of 752BR rank in Arkansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Jefferson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $782 | $697 | +$85 (+12.2%) | $818 | $1,379 | $31,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $787 | $728 | +$59 (+8.1%) | $873 | $1,478 | $31,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $955 | $937 | +$18 (+1.9%) | $1,061 | $1,761 | $38,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,239 | $1,224 | +$15 (+1.2%) | $1,414 | $2,266 | $49,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,266 | $1,241 | +$25 (+2.0%) | $1,639 | $2,607 | $50,640 |
How Jefferson County compares
- Jefferson County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Arkansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Yell County) to $1,301 (Crittenden County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $782, $787, $955, $1,239, $1,266. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Jefferson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $1,170.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Jefferson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71601 | $760 | $770 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,230 | no change | 3% below |
| 71602 | $800 | $800 | $970 | $1,260 | $1,390 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 2% above |
| 71603 | $790 | $800 | $970 | $1,260 | $1,390 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% above |
| 71659 | $710 | $740 | $920 | $1,220 | $1,240 | +$20 (+2.2%) | 4% below |
| 72004 | $740 | $750 | $910 | $1,180 | $1,400 | +$30 (+3.4%) | 5% below |
| 72079 | $860 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,340 | $1,450 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 8% above |
| 72132 | $930 | $930 | $1,120 | $1,460 | $1,640 | −$60 (−5.1%) | 17% above |
| 72133 | $670 | $720 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,390 | +$30 (+3.3%) | 3% below |
| 72152 | $790 | $800 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,280 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 1% above |
| 72168 | $770 | $780 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,330 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 3% below |
| 72175 | $960 | $960 | $1,170 | $1,520 | $1,550 | +$30 (+2.6%) | 23% above |
| 72182 | $790 | $790 | $930 | $1,240 | $1,470 | −$20 (−2.1%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.