Arkansas · FIPS 05085 · HUD FY 2027
Lonoke County, Arkansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lonoke County is $1,121 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% above the Arkansas average of $1,061 and 36% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $26 (2.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,840 a year to afford it.
- $1,1212-bedroom FMR−$26 (−2.3%) vs FY 2026
- $9691-bedroom FMRArkansas: $873 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,840Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 5 of 752BR rank in Arkansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Lonoke County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $964 | $984 | −$20 (−2.0%) | $818 | $1,379 | $38,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $969 | $989 | −$20 (−2.0%) | $873 | $1,478 | $38,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,121 | $1,147 | −$26 (−2.3%) | $1,061 | $1,761 | $44,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,504 | $1,540 | −$36 (−2.3%) | $1,414 | $2,266 | $60,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,810 | $1,822 | −$12 (−0.7%) | $1,639 | $2,607 | $72,400 |
How Lonoke County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro FMR area, which covers 740,387 residents in 5 counties.
- Across Arkansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Yell County) to $1,301 (Crittenden County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $964, $969, $1,121, $1,504, $1,810. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Lonoke County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,040 to $1,330.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lonoke County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72007 | $1,140 | $1,150 | $1,330 | $1,780 | $2,150 | +$40 (+3.1%) | 19% above |
| 72023 | $980 | $990 | $1,140 | $1,530 | $1,840 | no change | 2% above |
| 72024 | $890 | $900 | $1,040 | $1,390 | $1,640 | +$110 (+11.8%) | 7% below |
| 72046 | $890 | $900 | $1,040 | $1,390 | $1,640 | +$110 (+11.8%) | 7% below |
| 72072 | $890 | $900 | $1,040 | $1,390 | $1,640 | +$110 (+11.8%) | 7% below |
| 72083 | $890 | $900 | $1,040 | $1,390 | $1,640 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 7% below |
| 72086 | $900 | $910 | $1,050 | $1,410 | $1,700 | −$50 (−4.5%) | 6% below |
| 72142 | $890 | $900 | $1,040 | $1,400 | $1,680 | +$110 (+11.8%) | 7% below |
| 72176 | $920 | $930 | $1,090 | $1,460 | $1,740 | −$60 (−5.2%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.