Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Arkansas · FIPS 05089 · HUD FY 2027

Marion County, Arkansas Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Marion County is $915 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the Arkansas average of $1,061 and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $7 (0.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $36,600 a year to afford it.

  • $9152-bedroom FMR+$7 (+0.8%) vs FY 2026
  • $7341-bedroom FMRArkansas: $873 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $36,600Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
  • 32 of 752BR rank in Arkansas1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$915/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Marion County FMR$915$36,600–
Arkansas average$1,061$42,433–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Marion County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitMarion County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeArkansas avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$650$650no change$818$1,379$26,000
1 bedroom$734$692+$42 (+6.1%)$873$1,478$29,360
2 bedrooms$915$908+$7 (+0.8%)$1,061$1,761$36,600
3 bedrooms$1,151$1,132+$19 (+1.7%)$1,414$2,266$46,040
4 bedrooms$1,283$1,280+$3 (+0.2%)$1,639$2,607$51,320

How Marion County compares

  • Marion County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Arkansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Yell County) to $1,301 (Crittenden County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $650, $734, $915, $1,151, $1,283. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Marion County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $1,000.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Marion County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Marion County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
72619$650$740$920$1,160$1,290+$40 (+4.5%)1% above
72633$640$710$910$1,220$1,320+$30 (+3.4%)1% below
72634$650$730$910$1,140$1,270+$30 (+3.4%)1% below
72661$750$770$1,000$1,280$1,340+$40 (+4.2%)9% above
72668$650$740$920$1,160$1,290+$10 (+1.1%)1% above
72672$690$770$980$1,260$1,390+$30 (+3.2%)7% above
72677$650$730$910$1,140$1,270+$30 (+3.4%)1% below
72682$690$770$970$1,250$1,370+$30 (+3.2%)6% above
72687$710$800$1,000$1,260$1,400+$30 (+3.1%)9% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Arkansas counties · How HUD sets these rents