Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Arkansas · FIPS 05105 · HUD FY 2027

Perry County, Arkansas Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Perry County is $1,121 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% above the Arkansas average of $1,061 and 36% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $26 (2.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,840 a year to afford it.

  • $1,1212-bedroom FMR−$26 (−2.3%) vs FY 2026
  • $9691-bedroom FMRArkansas: $873 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $44,840Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
  • 5 of 752BR rank in Arkansas1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,121/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Perry County FMR$1,121$44,840–
Arkansas average$1,061$42,433–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Perry County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitPerry County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeArkansas avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$964$984−$20 (−2.0%)$818$1,379$38,560
1 bedroom$969$989−$20 (−2.0%)$873$1,478$38,760
2 bedrooms$1,121$1,147−$26 (−2.3%)$1,061$1,761$44,840
3 bedrooms$1,504$1,540−$36 (−2.3%)$1,414$2,266$60,160
4 bedrooms$1,810$1,822−$12 (−0.7%)$1,639$2,607$72,400

How Perry County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro FMR area, which covers 740,387 residents in 5 counties.
  • Across Arkansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Yell County) to $1,301 (Crittenden County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $964, $969, $1,121, $1,504, $1,810. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Perry County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,040 to $1,040.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Perry County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Perry County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
72001$890$900$1,040$1,390$1,640+$110 (+11.8%)7% below
72016$890$900$1,040$1,390$1,640+$110 (+11.8%)7% below
72025$890$900$1,040$1,390$1,640+$110 (+11.8%)7% below
72070$890$900$1,040$1,390$1,640+$110 (+11.8%)7% below
72125$890$900$1,040$1,390$1,640+$110 (+11.8%)7% below
72126$890$900$1,040$1,390$1,640+$110 (+11.8%)7% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Arkansas counties · How HUD sets these rents