Arkansas · FIPS 05113 · HUD FY 2027
Polk County, Arkansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Polk County is $909 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the Arkansas average of $1,061 and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $12 (1.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $36,360 a year to afford it.
- $9092-bedroom FMR+$12 (+1.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7591-bedroom FMRArkansas: $873 · U.S.: $1,478
- $36,360Income for a 2-bedroom$17/hour full-time
- 33 of 752BR rank in Arkansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Polk County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $646 | $642 | +$4 (+0.6%) | $818 | $1,379 | $25,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $759 | $703 | +$56 (+8.0%) | $873 | $1,478 | $30,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $909 | $897 | +$12 (+1.3%) | $1,061 | $1,761 | $36,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,083 | $1,076 | +$7 (+0.7%) | $1,414 | $2,266 | $43,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,232 | $1,188 | +$44 (+3.7%) | $1,639 | $2,607 | $49,280 |
How Polk County compares
- Polk County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Arkansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Yell County) to $1,301 (Crittenden County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $646, $759, $909, $1,083, $1,232. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Polk County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $1,230.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Polk County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71937 | $650 | $760 | $920 | $1,140 | $1,310 | −$20 (−2.1%) | 1% above |
| 71944 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,470 | $1,670 | +$130 (+11.8%) | 35% above |
| 71945 | $650 | $760 | $910 | $1,080 | $1,230 | +$30 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 71953 | $680 | $800 | $960 | $1,170 | $1,300 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 6% above |
| 71972 | $670 | $780 | $940 | $1,120 | $1,270 | −$10 (−1.1%) | 3% above |
| 71973 | $650 | $760 | $910 | $1,080 | $1,230 | +$30 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.