Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Arkansas · FIPS 05119 · HUD FY 2027

Pulaski County, Arkansas Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Pulaski County is $1,121 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% above the Arkansas average of $1,061 and 36% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $26 (2.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,840 a year to afford it.

  • $1,1212-bedroom FMR−$26 (−2.3%) vs FY 2026
  • $9691-bedroom FMRArkansas: $873 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $44,840Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
  • 5 of 752BR rank in Arkansas1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,121/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Pulaski County FMR$1,121$44,840–
Arkansas average$1,061$42,433–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Pulaski County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitPulaski County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeArkansas avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$964$984−$20 (−2.0%)$818$1,379$38,560
1 bedroom$969$989−$20 (−2.0%)$873$1,478$38,760
2 bedrooms$1,121$1,147−$26 (−2.3%)$1,061$1,761$44,840
3 bedrooms$1,504$1,540−$36 (−2.3%)$1,414$2,266$60,160
4 bedrooms$1,810$1,822−$12 (−0.7%)$1,639$2,607$72,400

How Pulaski County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro FMR area, which covers 740,387 residents in 5 counties.
  • Across Arkansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Yell County) to $1,301 (Crittenden County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $964, $969, $1,121, $1,504, $1,810. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 26 ZIP codes mostly in Pulaski County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,040 to $1,430.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Pulaski County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Pulaski County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
72053$890$900$1,040$1,390$1,640+$10 (+1.0%)7% below
72076$950$950$1,100$1,480$1,780+$30 (+2.8%)2% below
72099$950$950$1,100$1,480$1,780+$30 (+2.8%)2% below
72113$1,050$1,050$1,220$1,640$1,970no change9% above
72114$890$900$1,040$1,400$1,680−$50 (−4.6%)7% below
72116$990$990$1,150$1,540$1,860−$20 (−1.7%)3% above
72117$1,010$1,010$1,170$1,570$1,890−$60 (−4.9%)4% above
72118$950$950$1,100$1,480$1,780−$30 (−2.7%)2% below
72119$990$990$1,150$1,540$1,860−$20 (−1.7%)3% above
72120$970$980$1,130$1,520$1,820−$30 (−2.6%)1% above
72135$1,170$1,180$1,360$1,820$2,200+$380 (+38.8%)21% above
72180$950$950$1,100$1,470$1,770+$10 (+0.9%)2% below
72183$890$900$1,040$1,390$1,640+$10 (+1.0%)7% below
72199$960$960$1,110$1,500$1,800−$30 (−2.6%)1% below
72201$1,230$1,240$1,430$1,920$2,310−$50 (−3.4%)28% above
72202$1,010$1,020$1,180$1,580$1,910−$10 (−0.8%)5% above
72204$970$980$1,130$1,520$1,820−$60 (−5.0%)1% above
72205$1,020$1,030$1,190$1,600$1,920−$40 (−3.3%)6% above
72206$890$900$1,040$1,390$1,640+$10 (+1.0%)7% below
72207$910$920$1,060$1,420$1,710−$70 (−6.2%)5% below
72209$900$910$1,050$1,410$1,700−$40 (−3.7%)6% below
72210$900$910$1,050$1,410$1,700−$40 (−3.7%)6% below
72211$1,060$1,060$1,230$1,650$1,990−$20 (−1.6%)10% above
72212$1,000$1,000$1,160$1,560$1,870−$90 (−7.2%)3% above
72223$1,190$1,190$1,380$1,850$2,230−$30 (−2.1%)23% above
72227$950$950$1,100$1,480$1,780−$40 (−3.5%)2% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Arkansas counties · How HUD sets these rents