Arkansas · FIPS 05141 · HUD FY 2027
Van Buren County, Arkansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Van Buren County is $909 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the Arkansas average of $1,061 and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $29 (3.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $36,360 a year to afford it.
- $9092-bedroom FMR+$29 (+3.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7271-bedroom FMRArkansas: $873 · U.S.: $1,478
- $36,360Income for a 2-bedroom$17/hour full-time
- 33 of 752BR rank in Arkansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Van Buren County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $646 | $630 | +$16 (+2.5%) | $818 | $1,379 | $25,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $727 | $671 | +$56 (+8.3%) | $873 | $1,478 | $29,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $909 | $880 | +$29 (+3.3%) | $1,061 | $1,761 | $36,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,258 | $1,186 | +$72 (+6.1%) | $1,414 | $2,266 | $50,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,274 | $1,240 | +$34 (+2.7%) | $1,639 | $2,607 | $50,960 |
How Van Buren County compares
- Van Buren County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Arkansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Yell County) to $1,301 (Crittenden County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $646, $727, $909, $1,258, $1,274. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Van Buren County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $1,020.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Van Buren County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72013 | $760 | $820 | $1,020 | $1,370 | $1,480 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 12% above |
| 72028 | $660 | $740 | $930 | $1,280 | $1,310 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 2% above |
| 72031 | $660 | $740 | $930 | $1,280 | $1,310 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 2% above |
| 72080 | $700 | $760 | $980 | $1,330 | $1,340 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 8% above |
| 72088 | $650 | $720 | $910 | $1,250 | $1,270 | +$30 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 72141 | $650 | $730 | $910 | $1,260 | $1,280 | +$30 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 72153 | $650 | $720 | $910 | $1,260 | $1,270 | +$30 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 72629 | $660 | $730 | $920 | $1,270 | $1,290 | +$30 (+3.4%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.