Arkansas · FIPS 05143 · HUD FY 2027
Washington County, Arkansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Washington County is $1,256 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% above the Arkansas average of $1,061 and 29% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $91 (6.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $50,240 a year to afford it.
- $1,2562-bedroom FMR−$91 (−6.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0561-bedroom FMRArkansas: $873 · U.S.: $1,478
- $50,240Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 2 of 752BR rank in Arkansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Washington County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $916 | $1,007 | −$91 (−9.0%) | $818 | $1,379 | $36,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,056 | $1,115 | −$59 (−5.3%) | $873 | $1,478 | $42,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,256 | $1,347 | −$91 (−6.8%) | $1,061 | $1,761 | $50,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,739 | $1,873 | −$134 (−7.2%) | $1,414 | $2,266 | $69,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,099 | $2,213 | −$114 (−5.2%) | $1,639 | $2,607 | $83,960 |
How Washington County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro FMR area, which covers 577,726 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Arkansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Yell County) to $1,301 (Crittenden County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $916, $1,056, $1,256, $1,739, $2,099. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Washington County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,220 to $1,570.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Washington County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72701 | $930 | $1,080 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $2,140 | −$80 (−5.9%) | 2% above |
| 72703 | $910 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,020 | −$90 (−6.9%) | 3% below |
| 72704 | $990 | $1,130 | $1,340 | $1,860 | $2,240 | −$130 (−8.8%) | 7% above |
| 72717 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,000 | −$30 (−2.4%) | 3% below |
| 72729 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,000 | +$130 (+11.9%) | 3% below |
| 72730 | $1,140 | $1,320 | $1,570 | $2,170 | $2,620 | −$90 (−5.4%) | 25% above |
| 72744 | $910 | $1,030 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,040 | −$100 (−7.6%) | 3% below |
| 72749 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,000 | −$30 (−2.4%) | 3% below |
| 72753 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,000 | +$80 (+7.0%) | 3% below |
| 72762 | $940 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,790 | $2,160 | −$100 (−7.2%) | 3% above |
| 72764 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,000 | −$50 (−3.9%) | 3% below |
| 72769 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,000 | no change | 3% below |
| 72774 | $980 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,800 | $2,170 | −$140 (−9.7%) | 4% above |
| 72959 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,000 | +$140 (+13.0%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.