California · FIPS 06055 · HUD FY 2027
Napa County, California Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Napa County is $3,375 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% above the California average of $2,632 and 92% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $60 (1.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $135,000 a year to afford it.
- $3,3752-bedroom FMR+$60 (+1.8%) vs FY 2026
- $2,5801-bedroom FMRCalifornia: $2,151 · U.S.: $1,478
- $135,000Income for a 2-bedroom$65/hour full-time
- 5 of 582BR rank in California1 = highest rent
| Unit | Napa County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | California avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,350 | $2,286 | +$64 (+2.8%) | $1,986 | $1,379 | $94,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,580 | $2,526 | +$54 (+2.1%) | $2,151 | $1,478 | $103,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,375 | $3,315 | +$60 (+1.8%) | $2,632 | $1,761 | $135,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $4,201 | $4,222 | −$21 (−0.5%) | $3,457 | $2,266 | $168,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $5,094 | $4,942 | +$152 (+3.1%) | $3,986 | $2,607 | $203,760 |
How Napa County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Napa, CA metro FMR area, which covers 134,869 residents in 1 county.
- Across California, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,084 (Modoc County) to $4,254 (Santa Cruz County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $2,350, $2,580, $3,375, $4,201, $5,094. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Napa County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $2,990 to $3,790.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Napa County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94503 | $2,640 | $2,890 | $3,790 | $4,710 | $5,710 | +$80 (+2.2%) | 12% above |
| 94508 | $2,060 | $2,280 | $2,990 | $3,800 | $4,450 | +$470 (+18.7%) | 11% below |
| 94558 | $2,460 | $2,700 | $3,530 | $4,390 | $5,330 | +$60 (+1.7%) | 5% above |
| 94559 | $2,300 | $2,530 | $3,310 | $4,120 | $5,000 | +$50 (+1.5%) | 2% below |
| 94562 | $2,350 | $2,580 | $3,380 | $4,210 | $5,100 | +$60 (+1.8%) | about the same as |
| 94567 | $2,370 | $2,610 | $3,410 | $4,240 | $5,150 | +$70 (+2.1%) | 1% above |
| 94573 | $2,300 | $2,530 | $3,300 | $4,110 | $4,990 | +$110 (+3.4%) | 2% below |
| 94574 | $2,160 | $2,370 | $3,100 | $3,860 | $4,680 | +$150 (+5.1%) | 8% below |
| 94576 | $2,160 | $2,370 | $3,100 | $3,860 | $4,680 | +$150 (+5.1%) | 8% below |
| 94599 | $2,530 | $2,780 | $3,640 | $4,530 | $5,490 | +$390 (+12.0%) | 8% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.