Metro FMR area · CA · HUD FY 2027
Napa, CA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Napa, CA area is $3,375 a month, 28% above the California average and 92% above the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 16 ZIP codes range from $2,990 to $3,790.
- $3,3752-bedroom FMR+$60 (+1.8%) vs FY 2026
- $2,5801-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $135,000Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 134,869Residents1 county
| Unit | Napa, CA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | California avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,350 | $2,286 | +$64 (+2.8%) | $1,986 | $1,379 | $94,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,580 | $2,526 | +$54 (+2.1%) | $2,151 | $1,478 | $103,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,375 | $3,315 | +$60 (+1.8%) | $2,632 | $1,761 | $135,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $4,201 | $4,222 | −$21 (−0.5%) | $3,457 | $2,266 | $168,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $5,094 | $4,942 | +$152 (+3.1%) | $3,986 | $2,607 | $203,760 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Napa County, CA | 134,869 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $3,300.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94503 | $2,640 | $2,890 | $3,790 | $4,710 | $5,710 | +$80 (+2.2%) | 12% above |
| 94508 | $2,060 | $2,280 | $2,990 | $3,800 | $4,450 | +$470 (+18.7%) | 11% below |
| 94515 | $2,060 | $2,280 | $2,990 | $3,800 | $4,450 | +$300 (+11.2%) | 11% below |
| 94534 | $2,160 | $2,370 | $2,990 | $3,860 | $4,450 | +$170 (+6.0%) | 11% below |
| 94558 | $2,460 | $2,700 | $3,530 | $4,390 | $5,330 | +$60 (+1.7%) | 5% above |
| 94559 | $2,300 | $2,530 | $3,310 | $4,120 | $5,000 | +$50 (+1.5%) | 2% below |
| 94562 | $2,350 | $2,580 | $3,380 | $4,210 | $5,100 | +$60 (+1.8%) | about the same as |
| 94567 | $2,370 | $2,610 | $3,410 | $4,240 | $5,150 | +$70 (+2.1%) | 1% above |
| 94573 | $2,300 | $2,530 | $3,300 | $4,110 | $4,990 | +$110 (+3.4%) | 2% below |
| 94574 | $2,160 | $2,370 | $3,100 | $3,860 | $4,680 | +$150 (+5.1%) | 8% below |
| 94576 | $2,160 | $2,370 | $3,100 | $3,860 | $4,680 | +$150 (+5.1%) | 8% below |
| 94581 | $2,350 | $2,580 | $3,380 | $4,210 | $5,100 | +$60 (+1.8%) | about the same as |
| 94591 | $2,060 | $2,280 | $2,990 | $3,800 | $4,450 | +$470 (+18.7%) | 11% below |
| 94599 | $2,530 | $2,780 | $3,640 | $4,530 | $5,490 | +$390 (+12.0%) | 8% above |
| 95461 | $2,060 | $2,280 | $2,990 | $3,800 | $4,450 | +$470 (+18.7%) | 11% below |
| 95476 | $2,060 | $2,280 | $2,990 | $3,960 | $4,450 | +$130 (+4.5%) | 11% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.