California · FIPS 06069 · HUD FY 2027
San Benito County, California Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in San Benito County is $3,004 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% above the California average of $2,632 and 71% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $102 (3.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $120,160 a year to afford it.
- $3,0042-bedroom FMR+$102 (+3.5%) vs FY 2026
- $2,2961-bedroom FMRCalifornia: $2,151 · U.S.: $1,478
- $120,160Income for a 2-bedroom$58/hour full-time
- 9 of 582BR rank in California1 = highest rent
| Unit | San Benito County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | California avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,279 | $2,205 | +$74 (+3.4%) | $1,986 | $1,379 | $91,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,296 | $2,212 | +$84 (+3.8%) | $2,151 | $1,478 | $91,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,004 | $2,902 | +$102 (+3.5%) | $2,632 | $1,761 | $120,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $4,160 | $3,944 | +$216 (+5.5%) | $3,457 | $2,266 | $166,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $4,555 | $4,190 | +$365 (+8.7%) | $3,986 | $2,607 | $182,200 |
How San Benito County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the San Benito County, CA metro FMR area, which covers 67,290 residents in 1 county.
- Across California, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,084 (Modoc County) to $4,254 (Santa Cruz County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $2,279, $2,296, $3,004, $4,160, $4,555. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 4 ZIP codes mostly in San Benito County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $2,620 to $3,920.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in San Benito County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95023 | $2,280 | $2,300 | $3,010 | $4,160 | $4,560 | +$180 (+6.4%) | about the same as |
| 95043 | $1,990 | $2,000 | $2,620 | $3,550 | $3,780 | +$250 (+10.5%) | 13% below |
| 95045 | $2,450 | $2,470 | $3,230 | $4,470 | $4,900 | +$70 (+2.2%) | 8% above |
| 95075 | $2,980 | $2,990 | $3,920 | $5,320 | $5,660 | −$430 (−9.9%) | 30% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.