Metro FMR area · CA · HUD FY 2027
San Benito County, CA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the San Benito County, CA area is $3,004 a month, 14% above the California average and 71% above the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 9 ZIP codes range from $2,620 to $3,920.
- $3,0042-bedroom FMR+$102 (+3.5%) vs FY 2026
- $2,2961-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $120,160Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 67,290Residents1 county
| Unit | San Benito County, CA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | California avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,279 | $2,205 | +$74 (+3.4%) | $1,986 | $1,379 | $91,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,296 | $2,212 | +$84 (+3.8%) | $2,151 | $1,478 | $91,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,004 | $2,902 | +$102 (+3.5%) | $2,632 | $1,761 | $120,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $4,160 | $3,944 | +$216 (+5.5%) | $3,457 | $2,266 | $166,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $4,555 | $4,190 | +$365 (+8.7%) | $3,986 | $2,607 | $182,200 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| San Benito County, CA | 67,290 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $3,000.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93210 | $1,990 | $2,020 | $2,620 | $3,550 | $3,780 | −$70 (−2.6%) | 13% below |
| 93925 | $1,990 | $2,020 | $2,620 | $3,550 | $3,780 | −$70 (−2.6%) | 13% below |
| 93930 | $1,990 | $2,020 | $2,620 | $3,550 | $3,780 | −$70 (−2.6%) | 13% below |
| 95004 | $2,420 | $2,510 | $3,140 | $4,220 | $4,570 | +$190 (+6.4%) | 5% above |
| 95023 | $2,280 | $2,300 | $3,010 | $4,160 | $4,560 | +$180 (+6.4%) | about the same as |
| 95024 | $2,280 | $2,290 | $3,000 | $4,150 | $4,550 | +$100 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 95043 | $1,990 | $2,000 | $2,620 | $3,550 | $3,780 | +$250 (+10.5%) | 13% below |
| 95045 | $2,450 | $2,470 | $3,230 | $4,470 | $4,900 | +$70 (+2.2%) | 8% above |
| 95075 | $2,980 | $2,990 | $3,920 | $5,320 | $5,660 | −$430 (−9.9%) | 30% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.