Colorado · FIPS 08009 · HUD FY 2027
Baca County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Baca County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 47% below the Colorado average of $1,916 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7751-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 61 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Baca County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $753 | $746 | +$7 (+0.9%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $30,120 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $771 | +$4 (+0.5%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $31,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,404 | $1,353 | +$51 (+3.8%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $56,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,575 | $1,525 | +$50 (+3.3%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $63,000 |
How Baca County compares
- Baca County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $753, $775, $1,014, $1,404, $1,575. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Baca County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,280.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Baca County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81029 | $950 | $980 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $1,990 | +$250 (+24.3%) | 26% above |
| 81064 | $820 | $850 | $1,080 | $1,480 | $1,670 | −$110 (−9.2%) | 7% above |
| 81073 | $750 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,580 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 81084 | $750 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,580 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
| 81087 | $750 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,580 | no change | about the same as |
| 81090 | $870 | $910 | $1,170 | $1,610 | $1,810 | +$80 (+7.3%) | 15% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.