Colorado · FIPS 08117 · HUD FY 2027
Summit County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Summit County is $2,766 a month (rent plus utilities), 44% above the Colorado average of $1,916 and 57% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $299 (12.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $110,640 a year to afford it.
- $2,7662-bedroom FMR+$299 (+12.1%) vs FY 2026
- $2,1141-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $110,640Income for a 2-bedroom$53/hour full-time
- 1 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Summit County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,926 | $1,701 | +$225 (+13.2%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $77,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,114 | $1,880 | +$234 (+12.4%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $84,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,766 | $2,467 | +$299 (+12.1%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $110,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,296 | $2,958 | +$338 (+11.4%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $131,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,749 | $3,268 | +$481 (+14.7%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $149,960 |
How Summit County compares
- Summit County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,926, $2,114, $2,766, $3,296, $3,749. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 4 ZIP codes mostly in Summit County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $2,380 to $3,590.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Summit County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80424 | $2,100 | $2,310 | $3,020 | $3,600 | $4,090 | +$210 (+7.5%) | 9% above |
| 80435 | $1,660 | $1,820 | $2,380 | $2,840 | $3,230 | +$240 (+11.2%) | 14% below |
| 80443 | $2,500 | $2,740 | $3,590 | $4,280 | $4,870 | +$570 (+18.9%) | 30% above |
| 80498 | $1,730 | $1,890 | $2,470 | $2,950 | $3,360 | +$340 (+16.0%) | 11% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.