Colorado · FIPS 08013 · HUD FY 2027
Boulder County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Boulder County is $2,033 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% above the Colorado average of $1,916 and 15% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $91 (4.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $81,320 a year to afford it.
- $2,0332-bedroom FMR−$91 (−4.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,7351-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $81,320Income for a 2-bedroom$39/hour full-time
- 15 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Boulder County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,520 | $1,553 | −$33 (−2.1%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $60,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,735 | $1,795 | −$60 (−3.3%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $69,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,033 | $2,124 | −$91 (−4.3%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $81,320 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,703 | $2,820 | −$117 (−4.1%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $108,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,146 | $3,239 | −$93 (−2.9%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $125,840 |
How Boulder County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Boulder, CO metro FMR area, which covers 328,961 residents in 1 county.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,520, $1,735, $2,033, $2,703, $3,146. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 18 ZIP codes mostly in Boulder County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,920 to $2,390.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Boulder County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80025 | $1,760 | $1,930 | $2,270 | $3,000 | $3,430 | +$10 (+0.4%) | 12% above |
| 80026 | $1,610 | $1,840 | $2,160 | $2,870 | $3,340 | −$60 (−2.7%) | 6% above |
| 80027 | $1,760 | $2,010 | $2,360 | $3,140 | $3,650 | −$90 (−3.7%) | 16% above |
| 80301 | $1,620 | $1,850 | $2,170 | $2,890 | $3,360 | −$110 (−4.8%) | 7% above |
| 80302 | $1,600 | $1,830 | $2,140 | $2,850 | $3,310 | −$120 (−5.3%) | 5% above |
| 80303 | $1,580 | $1,810 | $2,120 | $2,820 | $3,280 | −$180 (−7.8%) | 4% above |
| 80304 | $1,670 | $1,900 | $2,230 | $2,970 | $3,450 | −$90 (−3.9%) | 10% above |
| 80305 | $1,790 | $2,040 | $2,390 | $3,180 | $3,700 | −$120 (−4.8%) | 18% above |
| 80310 | $1,600 | $1,830 | $2,150 | $2,860 | $3,320 | −$140 (−6.1%) | 6% above |
| 80455 | $1,640 | $1,850 | $2,160 | $2,880 | $3,320 | −$80 (−3.6%) | 6% above |
| 80466 | $1,480 | $1,620 | $1,920 | $2,540 | $2,920 | −$10 (−0.5%) | 6% below |
| 80471 | $1,520 | $1,730 | $2,030 | $2,700 | $3,140 | −$90 (−4.2%) | about the same as |
| 80481 | $1,570 | $1,740 | $2,050 | $2,680 | $3,100 | +$60 (+3.0%) | 1% above |
| 80501 | $1,400 | $1,620 | $1,920 | $2,540 | $2,920 | +$60 (+3.2%) | 6% below |
| 80503 | $1,470 | $1,670 | $1,960 | $2,610 | $3,030 | −$120 (−5.8%) | 4% below |
| 80510 | $1,440 | $1,620 | $1,920 | $2,540 | $2,920 | −$90 (−4.5%) | 6% below |
| 80540 | $1,790 | $1,970 | $2,270 | $3,030 | $3,450 | −$20 (−0.9%) | 12% above |
| 80544 | $1,520 | $1,730 | $2,030 | $2,700 | $3,140 | −$90 (−4.2%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.