Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08019 · HUD FY 2027

Clear Creek County, Colorado Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Clear Creek County is $2,169 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% above the Colorado average of $1,916 and 23% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $80 (3.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $86,760 a year to afford it.

  • $2,1692-bedroom FMR+$80 (+3.8%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,8311-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $86,760Income for a 2-bedroom$42/hour full-time
  • 5 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$2,169/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Clear Creek County FMR$2,169$86,760–
Colorado average$1,916$76,623–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Clear Creek County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitClear Creek County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeColorado avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,751$1,643+$108 (+6.6%)$1,497$1,379$70,040
1 bedroom$1,831$1,754+$77 (+4.4%)$1,606$1,478$73,240
2 bedrooms$2,169$2,089+$80 (+3.8%)$1,916$1,761$86,760
3 bedrooms$2,846$2,734+$112 (+4.1%)$2,538$2,266$113,840
4 bedrooms$3,183$3,049+$134 (+4.4%)$2,884$2,607$127,320

How Clear Creek County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro FMR area, which covers 3,002,721 residents in 10 counties.
  • Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,751, $1,831, $2,169, $2,846, $3,183. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Clear Creek County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,890 to $2,310.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Clear Creek County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Clear Creek County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
80436$1,480$1,580$1,890$2,470$2,750−$40 (−2.1%)13% below
80438$1,480$1,580$1,890$2,470$2,750−$40 (−2.1%)13% below
80439$1,860$1,950$2,310$3,030$3,390+$20 (+0.9%)7% above
80444$1,480$1,580$1,890$2,470$2,750−$40 (−2.1%)13% below
80452$1,480$1,580$1,890$2,470$2,750−$40 (−2.1%)13% below
80476$1,480$1,580$1,890$2,470$2,750−$40 (−2.1%)13% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Colorado counties · How HUD sets these rents