Colorado · FIPS 08033 · HUD FY 2027
Dolores County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Dolores County is $1,332 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the Colorado average of $1,916 and 24% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $217 (19.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $53,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,3322-bedroom FMR+$217 (+19.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2241-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $53,280Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 34 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Dolores County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $989 | $855 | +$134 (+15.7%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $39,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,224 | $1,017 | +$207 (+20.4%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $48,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,332 | $1,115 | +$217 (+19.5%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $53,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,716 | $1,423 | +$293 (+20.6%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $68,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,068 | $1,748 | +$320 (+18.3%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $82,720 |
How Dolores County compares
- Dolores County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $989, $1,224, $1,332, $1,716, $2,068. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Dolores County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,290 to $1,490.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Dolores County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81320 | $990 | $1,220 | $1,330 | $1,710 | $2,070 | +$210 (+18.8%) | about the same as |
| 81323 | $960 | $1,030 | $1,290 | $1,790 | $2,000 | +$160 (+14.2%) | 3% below |
| 81324 | $1,130 | $1,130 | $1,490 | $2,060 | $2,330 | −$90 (−5.7%) | 12% above |
| 81325 | $1,130 | $1,150 | $1,490 | $2,060 | $2,330 | −$90 (−5.7%) | 12% above |
| 81332 | $1,050 | $1,300 | $1,410 | $1,820 | $2,190 | +$220 (+18.5%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.