Colorado · FIPS 08035 · HUD FY 2027
Douglas County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Douglas County is $2,169 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% above the Colorado average of $1,916 and 23% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $80 (3.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $86,760 a year to afford it.
- $2,1692-bedroom FMR+$80 (+3.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,8311-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $86,760Income for a 2-bedroom$42/hour full-time
- 5 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Douglas County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,751 | $1,643 | +$108 (+6.6%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $70,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,831 | $1,754 | +$77 (+4.4%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $73,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,169 | $2,089 | +$80 (+3.8%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $86,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,846 | $2,734 | +$112 (+4.1%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $113,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,183 | $3,049 | +$134 (+4.4%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $127,320 |
How Douglas County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro FMR area, which covers 3,002,721 residents in 10 counties.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,751, $1,831, $2,169, $2,846, $3,183. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Douglas County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $2,100 to $3,250.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Douglas County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80104 | $1,770 | $1,850 | $2,190 | $2,870 | $3,210 | +$20 (+0.9%) | 1% above |
| 80108 | $1,880 | $1,970 | $2,330 | $3,060 | $3,420 | +$50 (+2.2%) | 7% above |
| 80109 | $2,140 | $2,240 | $2,650 | $3,480 | $3,890 | +$100 (+3.9%) | 22% above |
| 80116 | $1,670 | $1,770 | $2,100 | $2,760 | $3,090 | +$50 (+2.4%) | 3% below |
| 80118 | $1,640 | $1,800 | $2,160 | $2,830 | $3,190 | −$230 (−9.6%) | about the same as |
| 80124 | $1,980 | $2,070 | $2,450 | $3,210 | $3,600 | +$110 (+4.7%) | 13% above |
| 80125 | $2,620 | $2,740 | $3,250 | $4,260 | $4,770 | +$160 (+5.2%) | 50% above |
| 80126 | $2,260 | $2,360 | $2,800 | $3,670 | $4,110 | +$130 (+4.9%) | 29% above |
| 80129 | $2,130 | $2,230 | $2,640 | $3,460 | $3,870 | +$90 (+3.5%) | 22% above |
| 80130 | $2,480 | $2,590 | $3,070 | $4,030 | $4,500 | +$60 (+2.0%) | 42% above |
| 80131 | $2,220 | $2,320 | $2,750 | $3,610 | $4,030 | +$310 (+12.7%) | 27% above |
| 80134 | $1,950 | $2,040 | $2,420 | $3,180 | $3,550 | +$90 (+3.9%) | 12% above |
| 80135 | $2,010 | $2,100 | $2,490 | $3,270 | $3,650 | +$390 (+18.6%) | 15% above |
| 80138 | $1,900 | $1,980 | $2,350 | $3,080 | $3,450 | +$90 (+4.0%) | 8% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.