Colorado · FIPS 08037 · HUD FY 2027
Eagle County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Eagle County is $2,607 a month (rent plus utilities), 36% above the Colorado average of $1,916 and 48% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $228 (9.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $104,280 a year to afford it.
- $2,6072-bedroom FMR+$228 (+9.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,9931-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $104,280Income for a 2-bedroom$50/hour full-time
- 2 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Eagle County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,815 | $1,640 | +$175 (+10.7%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $72,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,993 | $1,813 | +$180 (+9.9%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $79,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,607 | $2,379 | +$228 (+9.6%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $104,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,106 | $2,852 | +$254 (+8.9%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $124,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $4,357 | $3,688 | +$669 (+18.1%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $174,280 |
How Eagle County compares
- Eagle County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,815, $1,993, $2,607, $3,106, $4,357. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Eagle County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $2,200 to $2,900.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Eagle County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80423 | $1,580 | $1,710 | $2,220 | $2,640 | $3,400 | +$260 (+13.3%) | 15% below |
| 80426 | $1,820 | $2,000 | $2,610 | $3,110 | $4,360 | +$230 (+9.7%) | about the same as |
| 81620 | $2,000 | $2,190 | $2,870 | $3,420 | $4,800 | +$320 (+12.5%) | 10% above |
| 81621 | $2,020 | $2,290 | $2,900 | $3,560 | $4,730 | +$330 (+12.8%) | 11% above |
| 81631 | $1,570 | $1,730 | $2,260 | $2,690 | $3,780 | +$250 (+12.4%) | 13% below |
| 81632 | $1,700 | $1,870 | $2,440 | $2,910 | $4,080 | +$150 (+6.6%) | 6% below |
| 81645 | $1,910 | $2,100 | $2,750 | $3,280 | $4,600 | +$100 (+3.8%) | 5% above |
| 81649 | $1,790 | $1,950 | $2,540 | $3,070 | $3,920 | +$60 (+2.4%) | 3% below |
| 81655 | $1,630 | $1,790 | $2,340 | $2,790 | $3,910 | +$210 (+9.9%) | 10% below |
| 81657 | $1,530 | $1,680 | $2,200 | $2,620 | $3,680 | +$100 (+4.8%) | 16% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.