Colorado · FIPS 08049 · HUD FY 2027
Grand County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Grand County is $1,844 a month (rent plus utilities), 4% below the Colorado average of $1,916 and 5% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $369 (25.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $73,760 a year to afford it.
- $1,8442-bedroom FMR+$369 (+25.0%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4641-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $73,760Income for a 2-bedroom$35/hour full-time
- 16 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Grand County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,370 | $1,107 | +$263 (+23.8%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $54,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,464 | $1,318 | +$146 (+11.1%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $58,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,844 | $1,475 | +$369 (+25.0%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $73,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,197 | $1,769 | +$428 (+24.2%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $87,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,617 | $2,474 | +$143 (+5.8%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $104,680 |
How Grand County compares
- Grand County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,370, $1,464, $1,844, $2,197, $2,617. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Grand County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,620 to $2,100.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Grand County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80442 | $1,460 | $1,560 | $1,960 | $2,340 | $2,780 | +$300 (+18.1%) | 6% above |
| 80446 | $1,360 | $1,450 | $1,830 | $2,180 | $2,600 | +$370 (+25.3%) | 1% below |
| 80447 | $1,270 | $1,350 | $1,620 | $2,030 | $2,350 | +$140 (+9.5%) | 12% below |
| 80451 | $1,230 | $1,310 | $1,650 | $1,970 | $2,340 | +$360 (+27.9%) | 11% below |
| 80459 | $1,370 | $1,460 | $1,840 | $2,190 | $2,610 | +$450 (+32.4%) | about the same as |
| 80468 | $1,480 | $1,600 | $2,040 | $2,440 | $2,840 | +$360 (+21.4%) | 11% above |
| 80478 | $1,430 | $1,530 | $1,930 | $2,300 | $2,740 | +$350 (+22.2%) | 5% above |
| 80482 | $1,560 | $1,670 | $2,100 | $2,500 | $2,980 | +$350 (+20.0%) | 14% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.