Colorado · FIPS 08073 · HUD FY 2027
Lincoln County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lincoln County is $1,070 a month (rent plus utilities), 44% below the Colorado average of $1,916 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $54 (5.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,800 a year to afford it.
- $1,0702-bedroom FMR+$54 (+5.3%) vs FY 2026
- $8181-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,800Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 57 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Lincoln County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $795 | $769 | +$26 (+3.4%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $31,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $818 | $774 | +$44 (+5.7%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $32,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,070 | $1,016 | +$54 (+5.3%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $42,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,482 | $1,413 | +$69 (+4.9%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $59,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,662 | $1,593 | +$69 (+4.3%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $66,480 |
How Lincoln County compares
- Lincoln County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $795, $818, $1,070, $1,482, $1,662. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Lincoln County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,890.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lincoln County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80804 | $780 | $850 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,620 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 2% below |
| 80818 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,560 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 6% below |
| 80821 | $750 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,580 | −$30 (−2.9%) | 6% below |
| 80823 | $840 | $880 | $1,140 | $1,480 | $1,770 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 7% above |
| 80826 | $1,040 | $1,080 | $1,390 | $1,910 | $2,140 | +$210 (+17.8%) | 30% above |
| 80828 | $1,480 | $1,580 | $1,890 | $2,470 | $2,750 | −$40 (−2.1%) | 77% above |
| 80833 | $750 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,610 | −$110 (−9.8%) | 6% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.