Colorado · FIPS 08075 · HUD FY 2027
Logan County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Logan County is $1,249 a month (rent plus utilities), 35% below the Colorado average of $1,916 and 29% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $148 (13.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $49,960 a year to afford it.
- $1,2492-bedroom FMR+$148 (+13.4%) vs FY 2026
- $9551-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $49,960Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 45 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Logan County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $928 | $769 | +$159 (+20.7%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $37,120 |
| 1 bedroom | $955 | $839 | +$116 (+13.8%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $38,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,249 | $1,101 | +$148 (+13.4%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $49,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,650 | $1,452 | +$198 (+13.6%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $66,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,707 | $1,458 | +$249 (+17.1%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $68,280 |
How Logan County compares
- Logan County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $928, $955, $1,249, $1,650, $1,707. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Logan County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,090 to $1,460.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Logan County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80722 | $980 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,700 | $1,790 | +$160 (+13.8%) | 6% above |
| 80726 | $810 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,440 | $1,490 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 13% below |
| 80728 | $830 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,480 | $1,530 | +$150 (+15.5%) | 10% below |
| 80736 | $1,020 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,810 | $1,870 | +$220 (+19.1%) | 10% above |
| 80741 | $1,090 | $1,120 | $1,460 | $1,960 | $2,340 | +$80 (+5.8%) | 17% above |
| 80745 | $1,060 | $1,120 | $1,410 | $1,960 | $2,340 | +$30 (+2.2%) | 13% above |
| 80747 | $850 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,510 | $1,560 | no change | 9% below |
| 80751 | $930 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,650 | $1,710 | +$160 (+14.7%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.