Colorado · FIPS 08081 · HUD FY 2027
Moffat County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Moffat County is $1,225 a month (rent plus utilities), 36% below the Colorado average of $1,916 and 30% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $61 (5.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $49,000 a year to afford it.
- $1,2252-bedroom FMR+$61 (+5.2%) vs FY 2026
- $9361-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $49,000Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 47 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Moffat County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $910 | $881 | +$29 (+3.3%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $36,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $936 | $887 | +$49 (+5.5%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $37,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,225 | $1,164 | +$61 (+5.2%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $49,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,586 | $1,396 | +$190 (+13.6%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $63,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,992 | $1,614 | +$378 (+23.4%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $79,680 |
How Moffat County compares
- Moffat County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $910, $936, $1,225, $1,586, $1,992. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Moffat County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,120 to $1,820.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Moffat County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81610 | $830 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,450 | $1,820 | +$40 (+3.7%) | 9% below |
| 81625 | $1,560 | $1,670 | $1,820 | $2,190 | $2,860 | +$110 (+6.4%) | 49% above |
| 81633 | $870 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,520 | $1,870 | +$110 (+10.3%) | 4% below |
| 81638 | $1,560 | $1,670 | $1,820 | $2,190 | $2,860 | +$110 (+6.4%) | 49% above |
| 81640 | $890 | $930 | $1,200 | $1,550 | $1,930 | +$70 (+6.2%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.