Colorado · FIPS 08083 · HUD FY 2027
Montezuma County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Montezuma County is $1,280 a month (rent plus utilities), 33% below the Colorado average of $1,916 and 27% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $100 (8.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $51,200 a year to afford it.
- $1,2802-bedroom FMR+$100 (+8.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0251-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $51,200Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 41 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Montezuma County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $953 | $852 | +$101 (+11.9%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $38,120 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,025 | $906 | +$119 (+13.1%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $41,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,280 | $1,180 | +$100 (+8.5%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $51,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,772 | $1,569 | +$203 (+12.9%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $70,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,988 | $1,850 | +$138 (+7.5%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $79,520 |
How Montezuma County compares
- Montezuma County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $953, $1,025, $1,280, $1,772, $1,988. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Montezuma County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,280 to $1,480.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Montezuma County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81321 | $970 | $1,040 | $1,300 | $1,800 | $2,020 | +$90 (+7.4%) | 2% above |
| 81327 | $960 | $1,030 | $1,290 | $1,790 | $2,010 | +$120 (+10.3%) | 1% above |
| 81328 | $1,100 | $1,180 | $1,480 | $2,050 | $2,300 | +$40 (+2.8%) | 16% above |
| 81330 | $1,060 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,970 | $2,210 | +$220 (+18.3%) | 11% above |
| 81331 | $950 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $1,990 | +$100 (+8.5%) | same |
| 81334 | $1,000 | $1,070 | $1,340 | $1,850 | $2,070 | +$280 (+26.4%) | 5% above |
| 81335 | $950 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $1,990 | +$100 (+8.5%) | same |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.