Colorado · FIPS 08085 · HUD FY 2027
Montrose County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Montrose County is $1,321 a month (rent plus utilities), 31% below the Colorado average of $1,916 and 25% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $153 (13.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $52,840 a year to afford it.
- $1,3212-bedroom FMR+$153 (+13.1%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0541-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $52,840Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 35 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Montrose County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $995 | $884 | +$111 (+12.6%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $39,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,054 | $890 | +$164 (+18.4%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $42,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,321 | $1,168 | +$153 (+13.1%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $52,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,829 | $1,624 | +$205 (+12.6%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $73,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,208 | $1,959 | +$249 (+12.7%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $88,320 |
How Montrose County compares
- Montrose County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $995, $1,054, $1,321, $1,829, $2,208. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Montrose County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,060 to $1,430.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Montrose County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81401 | $1,020 | $1,080 | $1,350 | $1,870 | $2,260 | +$170 (+14.4%) | 2% above |
| 81403 | $1,080 | $1,150 | $1,430 | $1,980 | $2,390 | −$30 (−2.1%) | 8% above |
| 81411 | $990 | $1,050 | $1,320 | $1,830 | $2,210 | +$150 (+12.8%) | about the same as |
| 81415 | $980 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,820 | $2,190 | +$100 (+8.3%) | 1% below |
| 81422 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,770 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 20% below |
| 81424 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,770 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 20% below |
| 81425 | $810 | $860 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,810 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 18% below |
| 81429 | $830 | $890 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,840 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 16% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.